2

Part Time Hertz Rental Car Driver Jobs in Portland, OR

Rental Car Driver

Portland, OR · On-site

$16.80/hr

RENTAL CAR DRIVER FleetLogix is the premier provider of fleet management and transportation ... We offer competitive pay, part-time/full-time employment, and health benefits when eligible. We ...

Rental Car Driver

Portland, OR · On-site

$16.80/hr

RENTAL CAR DRIVER FleetLogix is the premier provider of fleet management and transportation ... We offer competitive pay, part-time/full-time employment, and health benefits when eligible. We ...

Part Time Driver

Portland, OR · On-site

$16.55/hr

As a Driver you will have the opportunity to drive Hertz cars while getting paid! What You'll Get ... the Hertz, Dollar Car Rental, Thrifty Car Rental brands in approximately 9,700 corporate and ...

Part Time Driver

Portland, OR · On-site

$16.55/hr

As a Driver you will have the opportunity to drive Hertz cars while getting paid! What You'll Get ... the Hertz, Dollar Car Rental, Thrifty Car Rental brands in approximately 9,700 corporate and ...

Have a valid driver's license with a clean driving record * Be at least 20 years of age * High ... The Hertz Corporation is one of the largest worldwide airport general use vehicle rental companies ...

We offer competitive pay, part-time/full-time employment, and health benefits when eligible. We ... Applicant must be at least 21 years of age and have a valid state issued Driver's License with ...

Rental Car Cleaner

Portland, OR · On-site

$17.30/hr

We offer competitive pay, part-time/full-time employment, and health benefits when eligible. We ... Applicant must be at least 21 years of age and have a valid state issued Driver's License with ...

As a Part Time Customer Service Exit Gate your general responsibilities include but are not limited ... the Hertz, Dollar Car Rental, Thrifty Car Rental brands in approximately 9,700 corporate and ...

Be Seen First

Auto Auction Driver

Portland, OR · On-site

$17 - $18/hr

A well-established auto auction company is seeking dependable Part-Time Vehicle Lot Specialists to ... Valid driver's license REQUIRED * Comfortable driving and moving various types of vehicles (Manual ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Part Time Hertz Rental Car Driver information

See Portland, OR salary details

$5

$14

$16

How much do part time hertz rental car driver jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average hourly pay for part time hertz rental car driver in Portland, OR is $14.11, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $11.20 and $16.30 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Part Time Hertz Rental Car Driver vs Part Time Enterprise Rental Car Agent?

AspectPart Time Hertz Rental Car DriverPart Time Enterprise Rental Car Agent
CredentialsValid driver's license, clean driving recordValid driver's license, customer service skills
Work EnvironmentDriving rental cars, vehicle inspectionCustomer service desk, vehicle check-in/out
Employer & IndustryHertz, car rental industryEnterprise, car rental industry
Search & Comparison IntentDriving, vehicle handlingCustomer service, rental processing

While both roles are part of the car rental industry, the Part Time Hertz Rental Car Driver primarily focuses on driving and vehicle inspection, whereas the Part Time Enterprise Rental Car Agent handles customer interactions and rental transactions. Understanding these differences helps job seekers find the role that best matches their skills and career goals.

What are popular job titles related to Part Time Hertz Rental Car Driver jobs in Portland, OR?

For Part Time Hertz Rental Car Driver jobs in Portland, OR, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Part Time Hertz Rental Car Driver jobs in Portland, OR look for?

The top searched job categories for Part Time Hertz Rental Car Driver jobs in Portland, OR are:

Infographic showing various Part Time Hertz Rental Car Driver job openings in Portland, OR as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 66% Full Time, 31% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 99% Physical, and 1% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $29,340 per year, or $14.1 per hour.

Rental Car Driver

FleetLogix

Portland, OR • On-site

$16.80/hr

Full-time, Part-time

Re-posted 3 days ago


Job description

RENTAL CAR DRIVER
FleetLogix is the premier provider of fleet management and transportation services. Our goal is to deliver the highest quality service, safety, and customer satisfaction. If you would like to join a winning team, work outside, and have room for advancement please apply. We offer competitive pay, part-time/full-time employment, and health benefits when eligible. We look forward to you joining our team!
Pay: $16.80/hour
Available Schedule: 4am-12:30am, 8am-4:30pm, 12:00-8:30pm,
Qualifications:
  • Applicant must be at least 21 years of age and have a valid state issued Driver's License with satisfactory driving record.
  • Meet hiring standards of background check, drug screening and driver safety skills test.
  • Ideal applicants have open availability, a great work ethic, and are dependable.

Drivers are responsible for moving customer fleet vehicles from point A to point B according to company and customer requirements.
Responsibilities:
  • Drive cars from one location to another on the rental car lot premises.
  • Drive rental car returns to the car wash or "quick turn area" usually on the same lot, but occasionally off site, for cleaning and then transport back to the customer site for re-renting.
  • Operate the motor vehicle in accordance with all company and customer policies and adhere to state motor vehicle laws.
  • Respond to directions given by dispatch to deliver vehicles to the appropriate location.
  • Maintain strong customer service, both internally and externally.
  • Follow specific customer policies for preparing vehicles for rental.
  • Meet productivity standards and benchmarks in assigned location.
  • When necessary, move vehicles that are out of service to an outside facility.
  • Other duties as assigned. This description is not designed to cover or contain a comprehensive listing of activities, duties or responsibilities that are required of the employee for this job. Duties, responsibilities and activities may change at any time with or without notice.

Physical Demands:
The physical demands described here are representative of those that must be met by an employee to successfully perform the essential functions of this job. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.
  • While performing the duties of this job, the employee is constantly required to get in and out of various size cars up to 200 times throughout the day, as well as walking areas exceeding 100 yards multiple times per day.
  • The employee is also frequently required to stand for long periods; bend/hunch over; climb; stoop; kneel; crouch, or crawl.
  • The employee is consistently required to use hands; fingers and arms to grasp, reach, carry, or lift.
  • The employee must occasionally lift and/or move up to 50 pounds.
  • Must follow restrictions placed by the DMV for vehicle operation (i.e.: wear corrective lenses while driving).

FleetLogix, Inc. is proud to be an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer. We do not discriminate based upon race, religion, color, national origin, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, reproductive health decisions, or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, age, status as a protected veteran, status as an individual with a disability, genetic information, political views or activity, or other applicable legally protected characteristics. We promote a workplace that is free of drugs and alcohol. All employment is contingent upon completion of drug and background screenings.