2

Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern Jobs in Orange, CA

Engineering Intern

Yorba Linda, CA · On-site

$22.49 - $27.34/hr

We build the schedule around your classes This is a part-time position, with a minimum commitment ... WHAT YOU WILL DO As an Engineering Intern, you will: Process transportation permits and support ...

This internship begins May/June to August/September 2027 with the potential for part-time work after the summer. This intern will be responsible for assisting engineers, technicians, and surveyors ...

We are seeking an Electrical and/or Mechanical Engineering students to support our team of engineers. Students must have completed a minimum of three years of education toward their degree. Check us ...

Arcadis is the world's leading company delivering sustainable design, engineering, and consultancy ... Arcadis offers benefits for full time and part time positions. These benefits include medical ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern information

See Orange, CA salary details

$11

$23

$31

How much do part time electrical engineering intern jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average hourly pay for part time electrical engineering intern in Orange, CA is $23.14, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $19.52 and $25.67 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a part time electrical engineering intern?

Part Time Electrical Engineering Interns are students or recent graduates who work part-time in an engineering firm or department to gain hands-on experience in electrical engineering. They assist with tasks such as circuit design, testing, data analysis, and documentation under the supervision of experienced engineers. This role allows interns to apply their classroom knowledge to real-world projects, develop technical and professional skills, and network within the industry. Part time positions typically allow students to balance work with their academic schedules.

What does a part time electrical engineering intern do?

As a Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern, you'll often support senior engineers by assisting with data collection, testing, circuit design, and troubleshooting. While guidance and mentorship are provided, interns are encouraged to take initiative on smaller tasks and demonstrate problem-solving abilities. The work environment is usually collaborative, with regular check-ins, but you're expected to manage your time effectively and communicate progress or roadblocks. This balance of support and autonomy helps interns grow their technical skills and gain confidence in real-world engineering settings.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a part time electrical engineering intern?

To thrive as a Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern, you generally need a solid grasp of electrical engineering fundamentals, problem-solving skills, and current enrollment in an accredited engineering program. Familiarity with CAD software, circuit simulation tools like SPICE, and basic lab equipment is often required. Strong communication, teamwork, and eagerness to learn help interns stand out and integrate quickly into project teams. These skills and qualities are vital for contributing effectively to engineering projects and maximizing learning during the internship experience.

What is the difference between Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern vs Part Time Electrical Engineering Technician?

AspectPart Time Electrical Engineering InternPart Time Electrical Engineering Technician
Required CredentialsTypically pursuing a degree in electrical engineering or related fieldAssociate's or bachelor's degree in electrical engineering or related technical field
Work EnvironmentAcademic settings, labs, or company offices, often involving learning and assistingIndustrial, manufacturing, or field sites performing maintenance and testing
Employer & Industry UsageUniversities, engineering firms, tech companies for training purposesManufacturers, utility companies, and service providers for operational roles

While both roles involve electrical work, a Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern focuses on learning and supporting engineering projects, often in academic or research settings. In contrast, a Part Time Electrical Engineering Technician performs hands-on technical tasks, maintenance, and testing in industrial environments. The internship emphasizes education, whereas the technician role emphasizes practical application and operational support.

What are popular job titles related to Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern jobs in Orange, CA?

For Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern jobs in Orange, CA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern jobs in Orange, CA look for?

The top searched job categories for Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern jobs in Orange, CA are:

What cities near Orange, CA are hiring for Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern jobs?

Cities near Orange, CA with the most Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern job openings:

Infographic showing various Part Time Electrical Engineering Intern job openings in Orange, CA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Part Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $48,140 per year, or $23.1 per hour.

Electrical Engineering Intern (Fall 2026)

Tustin, CA • On-site


Salas O'Brien
Specialized Design Services • 201 - 500 employees

8.2

Company rating: 8.2 out of 10

Based on 13 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

163rd of 450 rated engineering

Great coworkers

People enjoy working here

Good employer


$20/hr

Part-time

This job post has expired today. Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Engineering Internship
At Salas O'Brien we tell our clients that we're engineered for impact. This passion for making a difference applies just as much to our team as it does to our projects. That's why we're committed to living our values every day: inspiring, achieving, and connecting as shared owners of our success with a focus on a sustainable future.
Building for the long-term means that all of our team members can expect to work on amazing projects with a people-first approach to problem solving. It also means that each member of our team has truly limitless potential to build a unique, meaningful, and high-impact career-and they'll receive great total rewards along the way.
About Us:
Founded in 1975, Salas O'Brien is an employee-owned engineering and professional services firm focused on achieving impact for our clients, our team, and the world. We know that tomorrow's requirements are today's opportunities, and we are here to design lasting solutions for pressing challenges.
We work across a variety of industries providing integrated engineering and consulting services. Our specialized experience includes design for data centers, healthcare, science and technology, high-rise buildings, clean energy, education, and other building types as well as structural and building sciences, infrastructure asset management, advanced robotics, and more.
Our technical expertise is paired with an exceptional team of business development, human resources, finance and accounting, information technology, and marketing professionals, all of whom play a key role in bringing our commitments to life every day.
Job Summary: Joining our team as a Electrical Engineering Intern offers a unique opportunity to gain practical experience, expand your skills, and make meaningful contributions to impactful projects within Salas O'Brien. We are committed to providing a supportive and enriching environment where interns can thrive and develop their talents. If you are ready to embark on a rewarding journey and learn from industry experts, we encourage you to apply and become part of our dynamic team.
Qualifications:
  • Currently enrolled in a Bachelor's or Master's degree program in Engineering or a related field.
  • Genuine passion for the AEC industry and eagerness to learn and contribute to meaningful projects.
  • Strong communication skills and the ability to work effectively in a collaborative team environment.
  • Experience in CAD software (e.g., AutoCAD, Revit) and familiarity with engineering analysis tools is advantageous.
  • Ability to adapt to changing priorities and work tasks, with a willingness to perform duties onsite or at project locations as required.
  • Prior internship or co-op experience in the AEC industry is a plus but not required.

Location: Tustin, CA
Travel: Minimal, as needed to local job sites
Compensation:
The base hourly range for this position is $20/hr. USD. Within the range, individual pay is determined by work location and additional factors, including job-related skills, experience, and relevant education or training.
Equal Opportunity Employment Statement
Salas O'Brien provides equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment and prohibits discrimination and harassment of any type without regard to race, colour, religion, age, sex, national origin, disability status, genetics, protected veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state/provincial, or local laws. Salas O'Brien will accommodate the disability-related needs of applicants as required by law.
Equal Opportunity Employer/Protected Veterans/Individuals with Disabilities
This employer is required to notify all applicants of their rights pursuant to federal employment laws. For further information, please review the Know Your Rights notice from the Department of Labor.


What Salas O'Brien employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom