2

Part Time Dog Jobs in Atlanta, GA (NOW HIRING)

... part-time availability * Preference for weekend and holiday availability (We are willing to be ... Apply today and start your journey with The Dog Stop ®

Dog Daycare Attendant- Part Time

Atlanta, GA · On-site

$12.50 - $15.75/hr

... dogs and cats? Want to be part of a trusted team that makes pets feel safe, loved, and at home? We're looking for a Part-Time Kennel Technician (internally called a Pet Pro) to join our team and care ...

Dog Daycare Attendant- Part Time

Atlanta, GA

$12.25 - $15.50/hr

... dogs and cats? Want to be part of a trusted team that makes pets feel safe, loved, and at home? We're looking for a Part-Time Kennel Technician (internally called a Pet Pro) to join our team and care ...

As a dog walker for Laughing Pets, we offer h ours are based on YOUR schedule. The more you work, the more you earn. We provide services in Buckhead, Midtown, West Midtown and Morningside DO YOU LOVE ...

As a dog walker for Laughing Pets, we offer h ours are based on YOUR schedule. The more you work, the more you earn. We provide services in Buckhead, Midtown, West Midtown and Morningside DO YOU LOVE ...

As a dog walker for Laughing Pets, we offer h ours are based on YOUR schedule. The more you work, the more you earn. We provide services in Buckhead, Midtown, West Midtown and Morningside DO YOU LOVE ...

As a dog walker for Laughing Pets, we offer h ours are based on YOUR schedule. The more you work, the more you earn. We provide services in Buckhead, Midtown, West Midtown and Morningside DO YOU LOVE ...

Dog Walker Part time

Atlanta, GA · On-site

$18 - $20/hr

As a dog walker for Laughing Pets, we offer h ours are based on YOUR schedule. The more you work, the more you earn. We provide services in Buckhead, Midtown, West Midtown and Morningside DO YOU LOVE ...

Dog Daycare Attendant

Roswell, GA · On-site

$12.25 - $15.25/hr

That's right! Dogtopia, the industry leader in dog daycare, boarding, and spa services has an ... Job Types: Full-time, Part-time, Hourly Ability to commute/relocate. Work Location: In person

That's right! Dogtopia, the industry leader in dog daycare, boarding, and spa services has an ... Job Types: Full-time, Part-time, Hourly Ability to commute/relocate. Work Location: In person

That's right! Dogtopia, the industry leader in dog daycare, boarding, and spa services has an ... Job Types: Full-time, Part-time, Hourly Ability to commute/relocate. Work Location: In person

Dog Daycare Attendant

Decatur, GA · On-site

$12.75 - $15.75/hr

That's right! Dogtopia, the industry leader in dog daycare, boarding, and spa services has an ... Job Types: Full-time, Part-time, Hourly Ability to commute/relocate. Work Location: In person

Decatur 30033 Midday Dog Walker

Atlanta, GA · On-site

$14.50 - $19.75/hr

The dog walks that need covering are in the Decatur area. The candidate needs to be available ... This is a part time Independent Contractor position. Pay is 48% of price charged to client per ...

The dog walks that need covering are in the Decatur area. The candidate needs to be available ... This is a part time Independent Contractor position. Pay is 48% of price charged to client per ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Part Time Dog information

See Atlanta, GA salary details

$9

$13

$18

How much do part time dog jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average hourly pay for part time dog in Atlanta, GA is $13.64, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $12.02 and $15.05 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a part time dog?

Part-time dog walkers are individuals who are hired to walk dogs for pet owners on a part-time basis, typically for a few hours a day or several days a week. They ensure dogs get exercise, bathroom breaks, and companionship when their owners are busy or away. Part-time dog walkers may work independently or through agencies and often have flexible schedules to accommodate clients' needs. This job is ideal for people who love animals and enjoy spending time outdoors.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a part time dog, and why are they important?

I'm sorry, but 'Part Time Dog' is not a recognized professional occupation, so I cannot provide relevant information for this job title.

What is the difference between Part Time Dog vs Part Time Cat?

AspectPart Time DogPart Time Cat
Required CredentialsBasic pet care knowledge, possibly pet first aid certificationSimilar to dog care, often no formal certification required
Work EnvironmentDog walking, pet sitting, outdoor activitiesIndoor pet sitting, companionship, feeding
Employer & Industry UsagePet care services, dog walking companies, individual pet ownersPet care services, cat sitting agencies, individual owners
Search & Comparison IntentPeople looking for dog-specific pet care jobsPeople seeking cat-specific pet care jobs

Part Time Dog jobs typically involve outdoor activities like walking and exercising dogs, requiring basic pet care skills. Part Time Cat jobs focus more on indoor companionship and feeding. Both roles are common in pet care services and often require similar credentials, but they cater to different types of pets and environments.

What are the most commonly searched types of Dog jobs in Atlanta, GA?

The most popular types of Dog jobs in Atlanta, GA are:

What are popular job titles related to Part Time Dog jobs in Atlanta, GA?

For Part Time Dog jobs in Atlanta, GA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Part Time Dog jobs in Atlanta, GA look for?

The top searched job categories for Part Time Dog jobs in Atlanta, GA are:

What cities near Atlanta, GA are hiring for Part Time Dog jobs?

Cities near Atlanta, GA with the most Part Time Dog job openings:

Infographic showing various Part Time Dog job openings in Atlanta, GA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 86% Full Time, 11% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 97% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $28,380 per year, or $13.6 per hour.

Part-Time Dog Walker-Brookhaven/Atlanta

CutiePaws LLC

Brookhaven, GA • On-site

$23/hr

Part-time

Posted 7 days ago


Job description

Now Hiring: Part-Time Dog Walker - Atlanta
Location: Brookhaven, GA (must live within 5 miles of 30319)
Position Type: Independent Contractor (W-9)
Compensation: Starting at $11.50 per 20-30 minute visit, plus tips and holiday pay
Some Holiday Availability Required
CutiePaws Pet Sitting is seeking dependable, cat-loving individuals to join our team as part-time in-home cat and dog sitters in the North Atlanta area.
This is a flexible, independent role-perfect for someone who enjoys quiet companionship, pays attention to detail, and wants to make a meaningful impact in pet owners' lives while earning extra income.
Service Areas Include:
We are hiring sitters in the following North Atlanta neighborhoods and nearby communities:
  1. Brookhaven
  2. Chamblee
  3. Buckhead (North Buckhead and nearby)
  4. Sandy Springs (Southern section)
  5. Dunwoody (Perimeter area)
  6. Midtown Atlanta
  7. North Druid Hills / Toco Hills / Lavista Park
  8. Vinings

What You'll Do:
  • Visit pets in their homes to provide fresh food, water, and litter box care
  • Offer quiet companionship, gentle interaction, dog walking and playtime
  • Administer medications if needed
  • Bring in mail or water houseplants upon request
  • Send detailed updates and photos to pet parents after each visit

Requirements:
  • Must live within 5 miles of 30319 (Brookhaven area)
  • Available for morning, evening, weekend, and holiday visits
  • At least 25 years old
  • Previous pet care experience (personal or professional)
  • Reliable transportation and a smartphone with internet access
  • Able to pass a background check
  • Physically capable of lifting up to 30 lbs
  • Responsible, reliable, and comfortable working solo in client homes

Why Join CutiePawsATL:
  • Starting pay: $23.00 per 60 minute visit/$11.50 per 30 minute visit
  • 100% of tips go to you
  • Holiday pay for major holidays worked
  • Flexible schedule
  • Supportive, pet-loving team

This is a 1099 contractor role - ideal for freelancers, retirees, or anyone looking to supplement their income doing something they genuinely enjoy.