2

No Experience Machine Operator Jobs in High Ridge, MO

Position Summary The Corrugated Machine Operator is responsible for setting up, operating, and ... Quality Inspection Experience * Operational Metrics & KPI Management * Packaging Experience

Machine Operator

Saint Louis, MO

$16.50 - $19.75/hr

... look no further! LHB Industries is currently seeking a Machine Operator with 2 years experience in a previous role in a manufacturing environment. This is a fantastic opportunity that not only ...

Experience or interest in production, assembly, repair, or light maintenance * Strong attention to ... Consistent hours no guessing games with your schedule * A clean, safe, and secure facility with top ...

Grinder Operators play a vital role in our plant operations by operating grinding machinery that ... No prior experience working with titanium metals or machinery? No problem - this entry-level role ...

New

Minimum 1 year of machine operator experience in a manufacturing environment ... Experience operating sheet metal production equipment. * Basic mechanical aptitude and ...

Machine Operator

Washington, MO

$15 - $18/hr

Grinder Operators play a vital role in our plant operations by operating grinding machinery that ... No prior experience working with titanium metals or machinery? No problem - this entry-level role ...

New

Previous machine operating experience in a manufacturing environment. * Ability to perform equipment setup, changeovers, and basic troubleshooting. * Strong mechanical aptitude and willingness to ...

Machine Operator

Saint Louis, MO · On-site

$16.50 - $19.75/hr

Capable persons will have experience using power hand tools & machinery for manufacturing cabinetry, countertops, or tabletops. Preferred experience setting up and operating double-end tenenor, edge ...

Experience in plastics or packaging industry a plus * Working knowledge of computer operating ... This document in no way states or implies that this is as an exhaustive list of all ...

Machine Operator

Saint Louis, MO · On-site

$16.50 - $19.75/hr

Serioplast , a Global Leader in Rigid Plastic Packaging , is looking for a Machine Operator for the plants in St. Louis, MO! Are you a mechanical operator looking for an exciting opportunity to ...

Machine Operator

Fenton, MO

$16.25 - $19.50/hr

Job Overview 2nd Shift CNC Machine Operator: Sets up and operates 3 and 5 Axis CNC Mills/CNC Lathes ... What will help you thrive in this role? 1+ yrs of previous CNC experience preferred but not ...

New

Machine Operator

Saint Peters, MO · On-site

$16.25 - $19.25/hr

Ensure all assigned machines are operating safely, efficiently and reliably, according to ... Experience: * High School Diploma or equivalent * Technical/mechanical background in Plastics ...

Machine Operator

Saint Peters, MO

$16.25 - $19.25/hr

Ensure all assigned machines are operating safely, efficiently and reliably, according to recommended operating guidelines via performing necessary mechanical adjustments * Ensure high quality ...

Be Seen First

Previous machine operating experience preferred such as experience with tube benders, press brakes and steel saws. * Ability to read tape measure, calipers, and micrometer. * Understanding of metric ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

No Experience Machine Operator information

See High Ridge, MO salary details

$10

$16

$21

How much do no experience machine operator jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 31, 2026, the average hourly pay for no experience machine operator in High Ridge, MO is $16.61, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $14.90 and $17.79 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What jobs pay 4000 a week without a degree?

A no experience machine operator typically does not earn $4,000 a week; such high wages usually require specialized skills, certifications, or experience. Jobs that can pay this amount without a degree are rare and often involve high-risk environments, sales, or entrepreneurship. Most high-paying roles without a degree focus on skilled trades, sales, or business ownership, but earning $4,000 weekly consistently generally requires significant experience or advanced training.

Why is Gen Z struggling to get jobs?

Gen Z faces challenges in securing jobs like machine operator roles due to limited work experience, competition from more experienced candidates, and a preference for candidates with specific skills or certifications. Many entry-level positions require basic technical skills and a willingness to learn on the job, which can be a barrier for some young applicants.

What key skills and qualifications are needed to succeed as a No Experience Machine Operator, and why are they important?

To excel as a No Experience Machine Operator, you need a high school diploma or equivalent, basic math skills, and a willingness to learn operational procedures. Familiarity with safety protocols and the ability to use or quickly learn to operate machinery and basic computer systems are often required. Attention to detail, reliability, and effective communication help you stand out in this role. These skills are crucial for maintaining safety, ensuring product quality, and supporting efficient production processes.

Can you get a heavy equipment operator job with no experience?

Heavy equipment operator jobs often require prior training or certification, but some entry-level positions may be available to candidates with no experience if they complete relevant training programs or apprenticeships. Employers typically look for physical fitness, safety awareness, and the ability to learn operating machinery such as bulldozers, excavators, or cranes. Gaining certification from recognized training schools can improve chances of employment without prior experience.

How to make $10,000 a month with no degree?

A no experience machine operator can increase earnings by gaining specialized skills, certifications, or working in high-demand industries such as manufacturing or logistics. Advancing to supervisory roles, working overtime, or switching to higher-paying companies can also help reach higher income levels, but earning $10,000 a month typically requires significant experience, skills, or multiple income streams.

What is a No Experience Machine Operator?

A No Experience Machine Operator is an entry-level worker who operates machinery or equipment in manufacturing or production settings, without needing prior experience. These positions typically provide on-the-job training, teaching employees how to safely use machines, follow procedures, and maintain quality standards. Duties may include monitoring machines, loading materials, inspecting finished products, and reporting any issues to supervisors. This role is ideal for individuals looking to start a career in manufacturing or industrial environments.

What kind of training and support can I expect as a No Experience Machine Operator?

As a No Experience Machine Operator, you'll typically receive hands-on training from experienced team members or supervisors, often starting with basic safety protocols and machine operation procedures. Many employers offer structured onboarding programs and closely monitor your progress in the initial weeks to ensure you become comfortable and efficient with the equipment. You'll likely be paired with a mentor or work within a team environment, providing you with guidance and support as you build your skills. Continuous learning is common, with opportunities to take on new responsibilities as you gain experience.

What is the difference between No Experience Machine Operator vs Entry-Level Machine Operator?

AspectNo Experience Machine OperatorEntry-Level Machine Operator
Required CertificationsNone or minimal; on-the-job trainingTypically same; may include basic safety certifications
Work EnvironmentManufacturing plants, factoriesManufacturing plants, factories
Employer UsageCommonly hired with no prior experienceOften entry-level, may prefer some basic skills
Search & Comparison IntentPeople seeking beginner roles with no experienceIndividuals looking for their first machine operation job

The main difference is that a No Experience Machine Operator is hired with no prior experience and receives on-the-job training, while an Entry-Level Machine Operator may have some basic skills or certifications but is still considered beginner. Both roles are common in manufacturing environments and serve as starting points for careers in machine operation.

What cities near High Ridge, MO are hiring for No Experience Machine Operator jobs? Cities near High Ridge, MO with the most No Experience Machine Operator job openings:
Infographic showing various No Experience Machine Operator job openings in High Ridge, MO as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 73% Full Time, 20% Part Time, and 6% Contract. Highlights an 94% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $34,542 per year, or $16.6 per hour.

Corrugated Machine Operator

Boxes LLC

Bridgeton, MO

$20.50 - $26/hr

Full-time

Re-posted 15 days ago


Job description

Position Summary

The Corrugated Machine Operator is responsible for setting up, operating, and maintaining corrugated converting equipment to produce high-quality packaging products. This role ensures efficient production, adherence to safety standards, and consistent product quality.

Key Responsibilities

????

Machine Operation & Setup

  • Set up and operate corrugated machinery (e.g., rotary die cutters, flexo folder gluers, box makers)
  • Install dies, plates, and tooling according to job specifications
  • Adjust machine settings such as speed, pressure, and feed alignment
  • Monitor production runs to ensure continuous operation

Quality Control

  • Inspect finished products for accuracy, alignment, and quality standards
  • Verify measurements, scoring, cutting, and printing meet customer specifications
  • Identify defects and make real-time adjustments to correct issues
  • Maintain proper documentation of production and quality checks

⚙️

Maintenance & Troubleshooting

  • Perform routine preventive maintenance on machinery
  • Troubleshoot mechanical and operational issues to minimize downtime
  • Replace worn or damaged parts such as blades, belts, or dies
  • Report major repairs to maintenance personnel when needed

????

Safety & Compliance

  • Follow all safety guidelines, including lockout/tagout procedures
  • Maintain a clean and organized work environment
  • Wear required personal protective equipment (PPE)
  • Comply with company policies and OSHA regulations

*Boxes is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, religion, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, status as a protected veteran, or status as a qualified individual with disability.

• You should be proficient in:

  • Quality Inspection Experience
  • Operational Metrics & KPI Management
  • Packaging Experience
  • Machine Setups for Production Runs

You should be proficient in:

  • Quality Inspection Experience
  • Operational Metrics & KPI Management
  • Packaging Experience
  • Machine Setups for Production Runs
  • flexo folder gluer

Machines & technologies you'll use:

  • Corrugated Cutting Machine
  • Corrugated Press
  • Langston
  • Ward
ID:qnkTyx