1

Legal Counsel Jobs in Reston, VA (NOW HIRING)

Legal Counsel

Washington, DC ยท On-site

$90 - $130/hr

Role Summary The Legal Counsel is an early-career role within the legal team, providing hands-on support across a range of legal matters under the supervision of senior lawyers. The role offers ...

Role Summary The Legal Counsel is an early-career role within the legal team, providing hands-on support across a range of legal matters under the supervision of senior lawyers. The role offers ...

Legal Counsel

Arlington, VA ยท On-site

$210 - $250/hr

The Legal Counsel will be a key member of Cape's Internal Operations team, enabling Cape to move at maximum velocity. You'll be the first dedicated lawyer on our team, reporting directly to our Head ...

Legal Counsel

Washington, DC ยท On-site

$120K - $130K/yr

Role Summary The Legal Counsel is an early-career role within the legal team, providing hands-on support across a range of legal matters under the supervision of senior lawyers. The role offers ...

What The Role Entails We are currently looking for a Legal Counsel (based in our Washington DC Office) to join our legal team. This position offers a unique opportunity to join CloudHQ and our ...

What The Role Entails We are currently looking for a Legal Counsel (based in our Washington DC Office) to join our legal team. This position offers a unique opportunity to join CloudHQ and our ...

What The Role Entails We are currently looking for a Legal Counsel (based in our Washington DC Office) to join our legal team. This position offers a unique opportunity to join CloudHQ and our ...

Legal Counsel

Arlington, VA ยท On-site

$210K - $250K/yr

The Legal Counsel will be a key member of Cape's Internal Operations team, enabling Cape to move at maximum velocity. * You'll be the first dedicated lawyer on our team, reporting directly to our ...

Senior Legal Counsel

Sterling, VA

$140K - $191K/yr

The Senior Counsel serves as the primary legal advisor to the modeling and simulation business, responsible for ensuring operational compliance with all corporate directives, governmental regulations ...

Senior Legal Counsel

Sterling, VA ยท On-site

$140K - $191K/yr

The Senior Counsel serves as the primary legal advisor to the modeling and simulation business, responsible for ensuring operational compliance with all corporate directives, governmental regulations ...

Senior Legal Counsel

Sterling, VA ยท On-site

$140K - $191K/yr

The Senior Counsel serves as the primary legal advisor to the modeling and simulation business, responsible for ensuring operational compliance with all corporate directives, governmental regulations ...

Senior Legal Counsel

Washington, DC ยท Hybrid

$158K - $214K/yr

The Senior Legal Counsel role offers growth potential opportunities, professional development, an engaging team environment and amazing benefits. What You'll be Doing: The Senior Legal Counsel will ...

Senior Legal Counsel

Washington, DC ยท Hybrid

$158K - $214K/yr

The Senior Legal Counsel role offers growth potential opportunities, professional development, an engaging team environment and amazing benefits. What You'll be Doing: The Senior Legal Counsel will ...

Senior Legal Counsel

Washington, DC ยท Hybrid

$158K - $214K/yr

The Senior Legal Counsel role offers growth potential opportunities, professional development, an engaging team environment and amazing benefits. What You'll be Doing: The Senior Legal Counsel will ...

Senior Legal Counsel

Washington, DC

$158K - $214K/yr

The Senior Legal Counsel will provide legal advice and guidance on a wide variety of commercial, contractual, regulatory, litigation and day-to-day legal matters, with a particular focus on the ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Legal Counsel information

See Reston, VA salary details

$8

$30

$62

How much do legal counsel jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average hourly pay for legal counsel in Reston, VA is $30.17, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $20.00 and $35.00 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a legal counsel do?

A Legal Counsel is a qualified lawyer who provides legal advice and support to an organization, ensuring its operations comply with laws and regulations. They draft, review, and negotiate contracts, manage legal risks, and represent the company in legal matters. Legal Counsel also advises on employment law, intellectual property, mergers and acquisitions, and other business activities. Their role is crucial in helping organizations avoid legal pitfalls and make informed business decisions.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a legal counsel, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Legal Counsel, you need a law degree, bar admission, and strong expertise in legal research, compliance, and contract drafting. Familiarity with legal research databases, case management software, and regulatory compliance platforms is typically required. Excellent negotiation, analytical thinking, and communication skills help you interpret laws and advise stakeholders effectively. These competencies are vital for mitigating risks, ensuring legal compliance, and protecting the organization's interests.

What are some common challenges legal counsel face when balancing risk management with business objectives?

Legal Counsel often need to navigate the delicate balance between protecting the organization from legal risks and enabling business growth. This involves interpreting complex regulations, providing clear guidance to non-legal colleagues, and sometimes advising on decisions where the legal path may not fully align with business goals. Successful Legal Counsel build strong relationships with internal teams and develop practical solutions that meet both compliance requirements and operational objectives. Open communication and proactive risk assessment are key to overcoming these challenges.

What is the difference between Legal Counsel vs Legal Advisor?

AspectLegal CounselLegal Advisor
CredentialsJuris Doctor (JD), Bar admissionJuris Doctor (JD), Bar admission (often optional)
Work EnvironmentIn-house legal department, corporate settingsConsulting firms, law firms, corporate advisory roles
Employer & Industry UsageCorporations, large organizationsLaw firms, consulting agencies, corporate clients
Common Search & ComparisonYesYes

Legal Counsel typically works within a company's legal department, providing ongoing legal advice and handling corporate legal matters. Legal Advisors often offer specialized legal guidance on specific issues, frequently working as external consultants or in advisory roles. While both roles require legal credentials, Legal Counsel usually has a more permanent in-house position, whereas Legal Advisors may work on a project basis.

Are legal counsel jobs in high demand?

Legal counsel jobs are generally in steady demand due to ongoing needs for legal expertise across industries, including corporate, healthcare, and technology sectors. Employment growth for legal professionals is expected to be around 10% over the next decade, reflecting a consistent need for legal advice and compliance skills.

What are the career paths for legal counsel?

Legal counsel can advance to senior or lead counsel roles, specialize in areas such as corporate, intellectual property, or compliance law, or move into executive positions like general counsel or chief legal officer. They may also transition into roles in management, consulting, or legal academia, often requiring additional experience, certifications, or advanced degrees.

What are the most commonly searched types of Legal Counsel jobs in Reston, VA?

The most popular types of Legal Counsel jobs in Reston, VA are:

What are popular job titles related to Legal Counsel jobs in Reston, VA?

For Legal Counsel jobs in Reston, VA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

Infographic showing various Legal Counsel job openings in Reston, VA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 85% Full Time, 14% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 87% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 10% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $62,762 per year, or $30.2 per hour.

Legal Counsel

Core Power

Washington, DC โ€ข On-site

$90 - $130/hr

Other

Medical, Retirement

Posted 11 days ago


Job description

COMPANY OVERVIEW

CORE POWER was founded in 2018 to solve the world's energy challenges by delivering ship-based power directly to the industries and economies driving global prosperity, overcoming the barriers that have held nuclear energy back.

CORE POWER builds, integrates and deploys ship-based nuclear energy systems. We build and support two classes of vessel: moored ship-shaped power plants that generate high-density energy, and nuclear-powered commercial ships that will speed up global trade.

Headquartered in Chiswick, London, with offices in Washington, D.C. and Japan, CORE POWER operates at the intersection of advanced nuclear, maritime, energy security and industrial policy.

Role Summary

The Legal Counsel is an early-career role within the legal team, providing hands-on support across a range of legal matters under the supervision of senior lawyers. The role offers structured exposure to corporate, commercial and regulatory work, with the opportunity to develop practical legal skills in a complex, high-growth environment.

Key ResponsibilitiesTransactional Support
  • Supports the General Counsel and wider legal team on cross-border transactions, including joint ventures, shareholder agreements, financing arrangements and major commercial contracts.
  • Assists with corporate development activities, including acquisitions, capital markets initiatives and project finance transactions involving nuclear and energy infrastructure assets.
  • Drafts, reviews and negotiates a broad range of commercial contracts and corporate documents, with increasing autonomy as experience develops.
Corporate Governance and Structuring
  • Assists with the legal aspects of corporate governance across the group, including board and committee matters, intercompany structuring and entity management.
  • Supports the development and maintenance of governance standards, legal policies and template documentation to ensure consistency and operational efficiency across jurisdictions.
Advisory and Risk Management
  • Provides practical, commercially minded legal advice to internal stakeholders across a range of business and regulatory matters.
  • Identifies legal and regulatory risks arising from the company's operations and works with the legal team to develop appropriate mitigation strategies.
  • Monitors legal and regulatory developments relevant to the group's activities, particularly in the energy and nuclear sectors, and flags implications to the team.
  • Contributes to the development of internal training materials and delivers briefings to colleagues on relevant legal and regulatory topics.
External Counsel and Stakeholder Management
  • Assists with the instruction and day-to-day management of external legal advisers, including reviewing work product and monitoring costs.
  • Builds effective working relationships with colleagues across the business to ensure legal is engaged early and adds value to commercial decision-making.
Qualifications
  • Qualified solicitor (England & Wales preferred) or attorney admitted in another recognized jurisdiction, in good standing.
  • LLB/JD or equivalent legal qualification.
Experience
  • 2 years of post-qualification experience at a law firm.
  • Foundational grounding in corporate and commercial law, with some exposure to multinational organizations or complex commercial structures, whether through private practice or in-house.
  • Direct experience in at least one of the following areas is preferred:
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Project finance or infrastructure transactions
  • Capital markets
  • Energy regulatory
  • Export control and sanctions compliance
Competencies
  • Foundational understanding of corporate governance principles and an appetite to develop knowledge of complex deal structures and cross-border legal frameworks.
  • Strong commercial orientation and ability to balance legal precision with pragmatic business judgment.
  • Ability to deliver clear, practical legal support in a fast-paced, cross-functional environment, with a willingness to learn and take on new challenges.
  • Strong drafting, analytical and communication skills, with a keen eye for detail and a desire to develop commercial judgment over time.
  • Ability to work effectively under supervision while taking ownership of discrete tasks, and to manage time and priorities in a fast-moving environment.
  • Strategic thinker with attention to operational detail and implementation discipline.
  • Exceptional interpersonal and communication skills, with the professionalism and confidence to build effective working relationships across the business and engage senior stakeholders, external advisers and counterparties.
  • High ethical standards and a proactive approach to compliance and corporate stewardship.
  • Comfortable operating within a mission-driven organization in a rapidly evolving global energy sector.
  • Willingness to undertake occasional international travel.
Working Style
  • Thrives in a creative environment but possesses the pragmatism and awareness to maintain progress.
  • Proactive and results-oriented mindset.
  • Positive โ€˜can doโ€™ attitude, empathetic approach, with the ability to consider different perspectives.
  • Motivated, well organized and able to work on multiple tasks and projects simultaneously.
  • Ability to work effectively with cross-functional teams.
  • Ability to collaborate effectively within a team.
  • Ability to adapt to changing priorities and work under pressure.
Benefits
  • Competitive salary.
  • Performance-based bonuses.
  • Health and wellness benefits.
  • Pension plan.
  • Professional development opportunities.
  • A highly committed, dynamic, and challenging environment.
#J-18808-Ljbffr