1

Internship Principal Software Engineer Net Jobs in Warren, NJ

Principal Software Engineer

New York, NY · Hybrid

$147K - $198K/yr

Principal Software Engineer The global capital markets are among the largest markets in the world valued at $50T+ and growing. Transactions in these markets are complex. Critical, nuanced legal terms ...

Principal Software Engineer

New York, NY · On-site

$147K - $198K/yr

Principal Software Engineer The global capital markets are among the largest markets in the world valued at $50T+ and growing. Transactions in these markets are complex. Critical, nuanced legal terms ...

Principal Software Engineer

New York, NY · Hybrid

$250K - $275K/yr

We are seeking a Principal Software Engineer to play a critical leadership role within a high-growth health technology organization. As the most senior individual contributor on the engineering team ...

Principal Software Engineer

Manhattan, NY · On-site

$148K - $199K/yr

They are seeking a visionary Principal Software Engineer to drive technical strategy, tackle complex engineering challenges, and integrate advanced AI models into scalable features. Responsibilities ...

Principal Software Engineer

New York, NY · On-site

$147K - $198K/yr

Position Summary The Principal Software Engineer is a senior technical leader responsible for setting the technical vision, standards, and strategy for an entire division or for providing deep ...

Principal Software Engineer

New York, NY

$147K - $198K/yr

The Principal Software Engineer will remain handson with criticalpath systems while mentoring senior and staff engineers and translating prototypes into scalable into productiongrade platforms. You ...

Principal Software Engineer

New York, NY · On-site

$275K - $300K/yr

About the Role We're looking for Principal Software Engineers to help build the systems that power an AI-native insurance company. Insurance operations are sprawling: underwriting, claims, premium ...

Principal Software Engineer

New York, NY · On-site

$275K - $300K/yr

About the Role We're looking for Principal Software Engineers to help build the systems that power an AI-native insurance company. Insurance operations are sprawling: underwriting, claims, premium ...

Principal Software Engineer

New York, NY · On-site

$147K - $198K/yr

About the Role We are seeking an exceptional Principal Software Engineer to provide technical leadership, architectural vision, and team mentorship for our core engineering group. In this role, you ...

Who we are looking for We're looking for a h ands-on Principal Software Engineer who thrives in complex, fast-moving environments and wants to own the technical direction of mission-critical systems.

Principal Software Engineer

Jersey City, NJ · On-site

$204.25 - $285/hr

As a Principal Software Engineer at JPMorgan Chase within the Corporate Sector, you, you provide expertise and engineering excellence as an integral part of an agile team to enhance, build, and ...

Principal Software Engineer

Jersey City, NJ · On-site

$147K - $198K/yr

As a Principal Software Engineer at JPMorgan Chase within the Corporate Sector, you, you provide expertise and engineering excellence as an integral part of an agile team to enhance, build, and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Internship Principal Software Engineer Net information

See Warren, NJ salary details

$13

$26

$40

How much do internship principal software engineer net jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for internship principal software engineer net in Warren, NJ is $26.40, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $21.49 and $29.95 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Internship Principal Software Engineer Net vs Principal Software Engineer?

AspectInternship Principal Software Engineer NetPrincipal Software Engineer
CredentialsTypically pursuing or recently completed a relevant degree; internship experience preferredUsually requires several years of professional experience and advanced technical skills
Work EnvironmentEntry-level, mentorship-focused, learning-orientedLeadership role, responsible for architecture and project oversight
Employer & Industry UsageUsed in tech companies during internship programs, especially in .NET developmentFull-time senior role in software development across various industries

The Internship Principal Software Engineer Net is an entry-level, learning-focused position aimed at developing skills in .NET technologies. In contrast, the Principal Software Engineer is a senior, leadership role responsible for guiding projects and technical strategy. The internship provides foundational experience, while the principal role requires extensive expertise and industry experience.

What job categories do people searching Internship Principal Software Engineer Net jobs in Warren, NJ look for?

The top searched job categories for Internship Principal Software Engineer Net jobs in Warren, NJ are:

What cities near Warren, NJ are hiring for Internship Principal Software Engineer Net jobs?

Cities near Warren, NJ with the most Internship Principal Software Engineer Net job openings:

Principal Software Engineer Application Development

AIT Global, Inc.

Secaucus, NJ • On-site

$137K - $183K/yr

Other

This job post has expired 1 day ago. Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Job Title: Principal Software Engineer Application Development
Location: Secaucus, NJ
Job Summary:
We are looking for a Principal Software Engineer with strong hands-on application development experience to design, develop, and deliver scalable enterprise software solutions.
The ideal candidate will have deep experience with C#/.NET and JavaScript/TypeScript, along with a strong background in APIs, backend services, web applications, microservices, and modern software architecture.
Key Responsibilities:
  • Design, develop, and maintain scalable enterprise applications, APIs, and backend services.
  • Provide technical leadership across architecture, design, development, code reviews, and troubleshooting.
  • Work with business stakeholders, architects, and development teams to translate requirements into effective technical solutions.
  • Develop and support microservices and distributed applications.
  • Mentor engineers and promote software development best practices.
  • Contribute to application modernization and cloud-based initiatives.
  • Evaluate and adopt emerging technologies, including AI/Generative AI, where appropriate.
  • Participate in Agile development and cross-functional technical discussions.
Required Skills:
  • 10+ years of software development experience.
  • Strong C#/.NET and JavaScript/TypeScript experience.
  • Strong experience with APIs, backend services, web applications, and microservices.
  • Solid understanding of software architecture and design patterns.
  • Experience with Azure and/or AWS.
  • Experience with relational and/or NoSQL databases.
  • Strong technical leadership and communication skills.