1

Insurance Project Manager Jobs in Montgomery, AL

Be Seen First

Position Overview We are seeking a Project Manager / Insurance Restoration Estimator to oversee insurance restoration projects from initial site inspection through project completion. This is not a ...

Project Manager

Montgomery, AL · Remote

$90K - $115K/yr

Position Overview Imagine shaping the future of higher education with your project management ... Pet Insurance * Professional Development opportunities * Remote work The listed salary range for ...

Project Manager

Montgomery, AL · On-site

$50K - $60K/yr

Health insurance * Paid time off * Vision insurance About Us Hawk, Inc. is being acquired by The ... Position Overview The Project Manager (PM) is responsible for overseeing the successful completion ...

Project Manager Location: Montgomery, AL Duration: - 18+ months Position Description * Establish ... We also offer group health insurance. NOTE: "Candidates that are offered a position are required to ...

Roadway Project Manager

Montgomery, AL · On-site

$120K - $160K/yr

Roadway Project Manager Department: Transportation Employment Type: Full Time Location: Montgomery ... Company-furnished life insurance * Short and Long-term Disability * Parental Leave * Variety of ...

HMB Professional Engineers is seeking a Roadway Project Manager to establish and lead our growing ... Company-furnished life insurance * Short and Long-term Disability * Parental Leave * Variety of ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Insurance Project Manager information

See Montgomery, AL salary details

$32.3K

$86.3K

$136.1K

How much do insurance project manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average yearly pay for insurance project manager in Montgomery, AL is $86,253.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $65,900.00 and $103,300.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does an insurance project manager do?

An Insurance Project Manager oversees and coordinates projects within insurance companies, such as launching new products, implementing technology solutions, or improving business processes. They are responsible for planning, budgeting, scheduling, and ensuring that projects are completed on time and within scope. Insurance Project Managers often work with cross-functional teams, manage risks, and communicate progress to stakeholders. Their expertise helps ensure that complex initiatives meet regulatory requirements and business objectives.

What are the typical challenges an insurance project manager faces when coordinating cross-functional teams?

Insurance Project Managers often collaborate with diverse teams, including underwriters, actuaries, IT specialists, and compliance officers. A common challenge is aligning different departments' priorities and ensuring clear communication about project goals, timelines, and regulatory requirements. Balancing the need for technical accuracy with business objectives, while managing stakeholder expectations and adapting to changing regulations, is also frequent. Success in this role requires strong organizational skills, adaptability, and the ability to foster a collaborative environment across departments.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an insurance project manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Insurance Project Manager, you need expertise in project management methodologies, insurance industry knowledge, and a relevant degree such as in business or finance. Familiarity with project management tools like MS Project or Jira, as well as certifications like PMP or PRINCE2, is highly beneficial. Strong leadership, communication, and problem-solving skills help manage cross-functional teams and client relationships effectively. These skills ensure that complex insurance projects are delivered on time, within budget, and in compliance with regulatory standards.

What is the difference between Insurance Project Manager vs Insurance Underwriter?

AspectInsurance Project ManagerInsurance Underwriter
CredentialsTypically requires a bachelor’s degree in business, finance, or related field; certifications like PMP are commonRequires a bachelor’s degree in finance, economics, or related; professional certifications like CPCU or ARe are advantageous
Work EnvironmentManages projects across departments, coordinating teams to implement insurance products and policiesEvaluates risks and determines policy terms, often working in underwriting departments or offices
Industry UsageCommonly employed in insurance companies, managing product development and policy implementationFound in insurance companies, focusing on risk assessment and policy approval

In summary, Insurance Project Managers focus on overseeing insurance projects, coordinating teams, and ensuring timely delivery, while Insurance Underwriters evaluate risks and determine policy terms. Both roles are essential in the insurance industry but serve different functions within the organization.

What are popular job titles related to Insurance Project Manager jobs in Montgomery, AL?

For Insurance Project Manager jobs in Montgomery, AL, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Insurance Project Manager jobs in Montgomery, AL look for?

The top searched job categories for Insurance Project Manager jobs in Montgomery, AL are:

What cities near Montgomery, AL are hiring for Insurance Project Manager jobs?

Cities near Montgomery, AL with the most Insurance Project Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Insurance Project Manager job openings in Montgomery, AL as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 74% Full Time, 20% Part Time, and 5% Contract. Highlights an 84% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 15% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $86,253 per year, or $41.5 per hour.

Project Manager / Insurance Restoration Estimator

Ronnie Smith Builders

Montgomery, AL • On-site

$50K - $60K/yr

Full-time

This job post has expired 2 days ago. Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

About Us
Ronnie Smith Builders is a family-owned construction company that has proudly served Alabama for more than 40 years. We specialize in insurance restoration, remodeling, site work, rental property management, and a wide variety of residential and commercial construction projects.
Our team operates with a high level of trust, flexibility, and accountability. We are looking for someone who takes ownership of their work, enjoys solving problems, and wants to be part of a company where people work together to get the job done.
Position Overview
We are seeking a Project Manager / Insurance Restoration Estimator to oversee insurance restoration projects from initial site inspection through project completion.
This is not a remote estimating position. The ideal candidate will be local to the area and comfortable visiting job sites, meeting with homeowners, documenting damage, developing estimates, coordinating repairs, and managing projects throughout the restoration process.
Experience with Xactimate or a similar estimating platform is highly preferred. However, strong project management experience within construction or restoration may be equally valuable for the right candidate.
Key Responsibilities

  • Visit residential and commercial job sites to inspect damage and assess project scope
  • Meet with homeowners, property owners, and other stakeholders
  • Take photos, measurements, sketches, and field documentation
  • Prepare detailed estimates using Xactimate or similar estimating software
  • Coordinate with insurance carriers and adjusters as needed
  • Develop scopes of work and project timelines
  • Manage restoration projects
  • Coordinate subcontractors, vendors, and material deliveries
  • Monitor project progress, quality, scheduling, and customer satisfaction
  • Maintain accurate project records and documentation
  • Communicate effectively with customers throughout the restoration process
  • Assist with additional operational responsibilities as needed

Qualifications

  • Construction project management experience required
  • Insurance restoration experience strongly preferred
  • Xactimate experience preferred
  • Ability to inspect properties and accurately assess project scope
  • Strong organizational and communication skills
  • Ability to manage multiple projects and priorities simultaneously
  • Self-motivated with strong problem-solving abilities
  • Valid driver's license and acceptable driving record
  • Comfortable working independently without constant supervision
  • Ability to represent the company professionally with customers, adjusters, and subcontractors

What We're Looking For
The ideal candidate is someone who enjoys being both in the field and in the office. This person will be responsible for more than just writing estimates. They will help guide projects through completion and play a key role in maintaining the high standards and reputation Ronnie Smith Builders has built over the past four decades.
We're looking for someone who can take ownership, work independently, communicate effectively, and help keep projects moving forward.
Why Join Ronnie Smith Builders?

  • Established family-owned company with over 40 years in business
  • Diverse and interesting project work
  • High level of autonomy and flexibility
  • Supportive team environment
  • Opportunity to make a direct impact on company success
  • Long-term career growth potential

If you have construction project management experience and are looking for an opportunity to take ownership of meaningful projects while working with a respected local company, we encourage you to apply.