1

Freelance Data Analytics Engineer Jobs in Texas (NOW HIRING)

Data Analytics Engineer

Austin, TX · On-site

$108K - $129K/yr

The Data Analytics Engineer is responsible for designing, building, and maintaining scalable data pipelines, analytics platforms, and reporting solutions that enable data-driven decision making ...

New

Data Analytics Engineer

Spring, TX · On-site

$96K - $116K/yr

Data Engineer / Analytics Engineer Location: Spring, TX Local candidates only - must be located within 40 miles of Spring, TX We're looking for a highly experienced Data/Analytics Engineer with 10 ...

Data Analytics Engineer

Houston, TX · On-site

$99K - $118K/yr

Data Analytics Engineer Location: Houston TX (4 days in office) Type: Full Time This role is a hybrid, bridging the gap between data engineering and business intelligence. You'll spend part of your ...

Data Analytics Engineer

Crystal City, TX

$99K - $119K/yr

Data Analytics Engineer ID: 1000000059 Location: Crystal City, VA Clearance Level: Obtain Public Trust Level 6 Shift: Standard Day Shift (M-F) Travel Requirements: None More about this job ...

Data & Analytics Engineer, AiDP

Austin, TX · On-site

$113K - $136K/yr

We are looking for a Data & Analytics Engineer to help design, build, and scale the data foundation that powers this platform. In this role, you will develop robust data pipelines and analytics ...

Data & Analytics Engineer, AiDP

Austin, TX

$113K - $136K/yr

We are looking for a Data & Analytics Engineer to help design, build, and scale the data foundation that powers this platform. In this role, you will develop robust data pipelines and analytics ...

Infrastructure Data Analytics Engineer

Irving, TX · On-site

$109K - $132K/yr

The Infrastructure Data Analytics Engineer is responsible for acquiring, transforming, integrating, and analyzing data from infrastructure, platform, cloud, and enterprise technology systems. This ...

Analytics Engineer

Houston, TX · On-site

$99K - $118K/yr

Hybrid - Onsite 4 days per week Reports To: Sr. Manager, Data & Analytics ABOUT THE ROLE We are seeking an Analytics Engineer to join our Data & Analytics team and play a key role in designing ...

Data Scientist/Analytics Engineer Full-time Killeen, TX About Us Trideum Corporation is a 100% employee-owned company, committed to embracing the worlds toughest challenges with a servants heart.

next page

Showing results 1-20

Freelance Data Analytics Engineer information

What is the difference between Freelance Data Analytics Engineer vs Data Scientist?

AspectFreelance Data Analytics EngineerData Scientist
CredentialsOften requires a degree in data analysis, statistics, or related fields; certifications like Google Data Analytics or Microsoft Certified Data Analyst are commonTypically holds a degree in computer science, statistics, or related fields; certifications like Certified Data Scientist or SAS Certified Data Scientist are common
Work EnvironmentFreelance, project-based, remote or on-site depending on client needsUsually employed full-time in organizations or research settings; some freelance roles exist but are less common
Industry UsageUsed across various industries including finance, marketing, healthcare, and e-commercePrimarily in tech, finance, healthcare, and research sectors

While both roles analyze data to extract insights, Freelance Data Analytics Engineers focus on building and maintaining data pipelines and dashboards on a project basis, whereas Data Scientists develop predictive models and advanced algorithms, often requiring deeper statistical expertise.

What are the most commonly searched types of Data Analytics Engineer jobs in Texas?

The most popular types of Data Analytics Engineer jobs in Texas are:

What are popular job titles related to Freelance Data Analytics Engineer jobs in Texas?

For Freelance Data Analytics Engineer jobs in Texas, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Freelance Data Analytics Engineer jobs in Texas look for?

The top searched job categories for Freelance Data Analytics Engineer jobs in Texas are:

What cities in Texas are hiring for Freelance Data Analytics Engineer jobs?

Cities in Texas with the most Freelance Data Analytics Engineer job openings:

Infographic showing various Freelance Data Analytics Engineer job openings in Texas as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 83% Full Time, 11% Part Time, 4% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 84% Physical, 4% Hybrid, and 12% Remote job distribution.

Data Analytics Engineer

Healthtronics

Austin, TX • On-site

$108K - $129K/yr

Full-time

Posted 2 days ago

New


Job description

SUMMARY OF PURPOSE:

The Data Analytics Engineer is responsible for designing, building, and maintaining scalable data pipelines, analytics platforms, and reporting solutions that enable data-driven decision making across the organization. This role bridges the gap between data engineering and business intelligence by transforming raw data into trusted, accessible, and actionable insights. The Data Analytics Engineer collaborates closely with business stakeholders, data analysts, IT teams, and leadership to deliver high-quality data solutions that support strategic objectives. 

ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS:

Data Engineering & Integration 

  • Design, develop, and maintain ETL/ELT processes for ingesting, transforming, and integrating data from multiple sources. 
  • Build and optimize data pipelines to ensure data quality, reliability, and performance. 
  • Develop and maintain enterprise data models, data warehouses, and data marts. 
  • Monitor and troubleshoot data workflows and resolve data-related issues. 

Analytics & Reporting 

  • Create and maintain dashboards, reports, and self-service analytics solutions using modern BI tools. 
  • Translate business requirements into scalable analytical solutions. 
  • Develop KPIs, metrics, and reporting frameworks to measure business performance. 
  • Support ad hoc data analysis and reporting requests. 

Data Governance & Quality 

  • Implement data quality controls and validation processes. 
  • Ensure compliance with organizational data governance policies and security standards. 
  • Maintain data dictionaries, metadata, and documentation. 
  • Promote best practices for data management and analytics. 

 

 

Collaboration & Business Partnership 

  • Partner with business stakeholders to understand reporting and analytical needs. 
  • Work closely with application teams and business process owners to improve data accessibility and usability. 
  • Provide technical guidance and mentoring to analysts and other team members. 
  • Present analytical findings and recommendations to leadership. 


POSITION REQUIREMENTS - REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS: 

  • Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, Data Analytics, Engineering, Mathematics, or a related field. 
  • 3+ years of experience in data engineering, analytics engineering, business intelligence, or related roles. 
  • Strong SQL development and database management skills. 
  • Experience with data warehouse technologies and cloud data platforms. 
  • Proficiency in Python, SQL, or other data processing languages. 
  • Experience with BI and visualization tools such as Sigma, Tableau, or similar platforms. 
  • Knowledge of ETL/ELT frameworks and data integration methodologies. 

 

PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS: 

  • Experience with Azure Data Factory, Microsoft Fabric, Synapse Analytics, Databricks, or Snowflake. 
  • Understanding of data governance and master data management practices. 
  • Experience working in Agile environments. 
  • Relevant certifications in Azure, Microsoft Fabric, Power BI, or data engineering technologies. 

 

KEY COMPETENCIES: 

  • Analytical thinking and problem-solving 
  • Data modeling and architecture 
  • Stakeholder communication 
  • Process improvement 
  • Attention to detail 
  • Project management and prioritization 
  • Collaboration and teamwork 

 

SUCCESS MEASURES: 

  • Delivery of reliable and scalable analytics solutions. 
  • Improvement in data quality and reporting accuracy. 
  • Reduction in manual reporting efforts. 
  • Increased adoption of self-service analytics capabilities. 
  • Timely delivery of data and analytics initiatives aligned with business goals. 

 
 

PHI ACCESS: 

  • This position requires access to PHI due to reporting and data content