1

Freelance Aws Python Developer Jobs in Brea, CA (NOW HIRING)

Python Developer

Irvine, CA · On-site

$54 - $74.25/hr

Python Developer Location: Irvine CA Key Responsibilities: Develop and maintain Python-based ... Experience with cloud databases (AWS RDS, Google Cloud SQL, etc.) is a plus.

Python Developer

Rosemead, CA · On-site

$51.25 - $70.75/hr

Python Developer Location: Rosemead, CA Python, PySpark, and SQL, Strong data engineering ... Experience with cloud platforms (Azure, AWS, or GCP). * Palantir Foundry certification. * Prior ...

GenAI Python Developer

Irvine, CA · On-site

$54 - $74.25/hr

... and AWS Cloud, Docker & DevOps Should have good knowledge around prompt engineering Hands on ... Python, SQL, Gen AI Platform/Environment: AWS Database Management System: RDS Application Packages ...

Senior Python Engineer

Ontario, CA · On-site +1

$123K - $166K/yr

Our mission is to increase developer adoption, satisfaction and retention by providing a reliable ... across AWS, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Azure. With offices worldwide and over 67,000 customers ...

SRE AIops Engineer (AWS)

Irvine, CA · On-site

$61.25 - $81.25/hr

AWS DevOps Guru * Datadog Watchdog * Dynatrace Davis * Strong Python programming skills with AWS SDKs (Boto3). * Advanced knowledge of: * Docker * Kubernetes manifests * Helm charts Good-to-Have ...

Senior SRE AIOps Engineer (AWS)

Irvine, CA · On-site

$61.25 - $81.25/hr

AWS DevOps Guru * Datadog Watchdog * Dynatrace Davis * Strong Python programming skills with AWS SDKs (Boto3). * Advanced knowledge of: * Docker * Kubernetes manifests * Helm charts Good-to-Have ...

Data Lead Engineer

Irvine, CA · On-site

$110K - $145K/yr

Lead Data Engineer Irvine, CA Responsibilities Providing analytical, operational and strategic ... Cloud experience, preferably AWS; Python experience, including relevant libraries such as PySpark ...

AWS Devops Engineer

Burbank, CA · On-site

$56.25 - $77/hr

... DevOps / SRE. * 5+ years of experience working within AWS and with its managed products (EC2, ECS ... Scripting- nice to have- Python is used. * Airflow -nice to have not a must.

AWS Devops Engineer

Burbank, CA · On-site

$56.50 - $77.25/hr

... DevOps / SRE. * 5+ years of experience working within AWS and with its managed products (EC2, ECS ... Scripting- nice to have- Python is used. * Airflow -nice to have not a must.

next page

Showing results 1-20

Freelance Aws Python Developer information

See Brea, CA salary details

$13

$60

$89

How much do freelance aws python developer jobs pay per hour?

As of Jun 30, 2026, the average hourly pay for freelance aws python developer in Brea, CA is $60.72, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $50.05 and $68.99 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the common challenges faced by Freelance AWS Python Developers when managing multiple client projects simultaneously?

Freelance AWS Python Developers often juggle several projects at once, which can present challenges such as managing conflicting deadlines, aligning with different clients' AWS infrastructure preferences, and staying updated with evolving AWS services. Effective communication and clear documentation are crucial when collaborating with various stakeholders remotely. Additionally, freelancers need to ensure robust security practices for each client, as data privacy and compliance requirements may differ between projects.

What does a Freelance AWS Python Developer do?

A Freelance AWS Python Developer designs, develops, and maintains cloud-based applications using Python on Amazon Web Services (AWS). They are responsible for building scalable and secure solutions, integrating AWS services like Lambda, S3, and DynamoDB, and automating cloud infrastructure with Python scripts. As freelancers, they work independently for various clients, handling tasks such as coding, deployment, troubleshooting, and optimizing cloud resources to meet client needs.

What is the difference between Freelance Aws Python Developer vs Cloud Engineer?

AspectFreelance Aws Python DeveloperCloud Engineer
CredentialsAWS certifications, Python proficiencyAWS certifications, cloud architecture knowledge
Work EnvironmentIndependent, project-based, remoteIn-house or remote, team collaboration
Industry UsageFreelance projects, startups, consultingLarge enterprises, cloud service providers

Freelance Aws Python Developers focus on specific projects involving AWS and Python, often working independently. Cloud Engineers typically handle broader cloud infrastructure, architecture, and deployment within organizations. While both roles require AWS certifications, Freelance Aws Python Developers emphasize coding and project delivery, whereas Cloud Engineers focus on system design and management.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Freelance AWS Python Developer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Freelance AWS Python Developer, you need strong expertise in Python programming, cloud architecture knowledge, and experience with AWS services, often supported by a relevant degree or AWS certifications. Familiarity with tools such as AWS Lambda, EC2, S3, CloudFormation, and version control systems like Git is typically required. Excellent problem-solving, communication, and time management skills help you deliver client projects efficiently and maintain strong professional relationships. These skills and qualities ensure you can design scalable cloud solutions, meet client needs, and succeed in a competitive freelance market.
What job categories do people searching Freelance Aws Python Developer jobs in Brea, CA look for? The top searched job categories for Freelance Aws Python Developer jobs in Brea, CA are:
What cities near Brea, CA are hiring for Freelance Aws Python Developer jobs? Cities near Brea, CA with the most Freelance Aws Python Developer job openings:
Sr. Python/AWS Developer

Sr. Python/AWS Developer

Nava Software Solutions

Los Angeles, CA • On-site

$130K - $176K/yr

Other

Posted 14 days ago


Key responsibilities

  • Lead a team of 5-6 developers to execute a content automation project.

  • Work directly with clients and senior stakeholders in a client-facing role.


Job description

NAVA Software solutions is looking for a Sr. Python/AWS Developer for one of our clients.
Details:
Sr. Python/AWS Developer
Location: Los Angeles CA (remote for now)
Duration: 6-12 months
  • Strong AWS and Python skills.
  • MarTech and content automation experience is a plus.
  • 12-14 yrs of experience and ability to work directly with clients and senior stakeholders.
  • Expected to lead a team of 5-6 developers and execute a content automation project.
  • Strong knowledge of AWS, Python, JavaScript (new Content Automation project)
  • This is a client facing role with the expectation that the person is able bring in AWS and MarTech/Marketing automation experience

NAVA Software Solutions logo

About NAVA Software Solutions

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

NAVA is a strategic partner for companies seeking to develop or customize software and products. Our team of experts leverages cutting-edge technology and deep industry knowledge to provide customized solutions that drive business success. Whether you're looking to improve your operations, increase efficiency, or bring a new product to market, NAVA has the expertise and resources to help you achieve your goals. Trust us to be your partner in software and product development.

Industry

It services

Company size

51 - 200 Employees

Headquarters location

Rocky Hill, CT, US

Social media