1

Financial Analyst Training Jobs in Seattle, WA (NOW HIRING)

Financial Analyst

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

$34 - $37/hr

... hire Financial Analyst for their team. This person will be supporting financial reporting ... You will work on a team and be provided some training, but you need to have professional ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Keyport, WA

$83K - $104K/yr

The Senior Financial Analyst must manage their own workload, which includes the job functions for a Financial Analyst; as well as providing training, job expectations, coaching, and mentoring. A ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Keyport, WA

$83K - $104K/yr

The Senior Financial Analyst must manage their own workload, which includes the job functions for a Financial Analyst; as well as providing training, job expectations, coaching, and mentoring. A ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Keyport, WA

$83K - $104K/yr

The Senior Financial Analyst must manage their own workload, which includes the job functions for a Financial Analyst; as well as providing training, job expectations, coaching, and mentoring. ยท A ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

$90K - $105K/yr

The organization employs over 2,000 people, operates five job-training centers, 23 nonprofit retail ... Senior Financial Analyst FLSA Status: Exempt Reports to: Finance and Accounting Manager Salary ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

$90 - $105/hr

The organization employs over 2,000 people, operates five job-training centers, 23 nonprofit retail ... Senior Financial Analyst FLSA Status: Exempt Reports to: Finance and Accounting Manager Salary ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Renton, WA ยท On-site

$90.40 - $128.04/hr

We carefully consider numerous compensation factors including your education, training, or ... Payroll, Finance MBA, Financial Analyst, Warehouse, Finance, Manufacturing, Customer Service #J ...

Senior Financial Analyst FLSA Status: Exempt Reports to: Finance and Accounting Manager Salary ... Promote and uphold safe work practices through awareness, training, and reporting of potential ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

$90K - $105K/yr

Senior Financial Analyst FLSA Status: Exempt Reports to: Finance and Accounting Manager Salary ... Promote and uphold safe work practices through awareness, training, and reporting of potential ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Renton, WA ยท On-site

$90K - $128K/yr

Requisition Summary PACCAR Parts North America is seeking a Senior Financial Analyst to support ... We carefully consider numerous compensation factors including your education, training, or ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Renton, WA ยท On-site

$90K - $128K/yr

Requisition Summary PACCAR Parts North America is seeking a Senior Financial Analyst to support ... We carefully consider numerous compensation factors including your education, training, or ...

Requisition Summary PACCAR Parts North America is seeking a Senior Financial Analyst to support ... We carefully consider numerous compensation factors including your education, training, or ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Bellevue, WA ยท On-site

$86K - $136K/yr

We carefully consider numerous compensation factors, including your education, training, or experience. The salary range for Senior Financial Analyst is $86,900 - $136,300 annually. Additionally ...

Senior Financial Analyst

Kirkland, WA ยท On-site

$103K - $129K/yr

Senior Financial Analyst Base Salary: $103,401 to $129,788 annually DOE Benefits: Medical, dental ... training, career growth and education reimbursement programs. Ziply Fiber is a local internet ...

Financial Analyst III

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

$101K - $151K/yr

The Finance team is seeking a Financial Analyst III to support our Product organization. This role ... training, discipline, and termination. F5 offers a variety of reasonable accommodations for ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Financial Analyst Training information

See Seattle, WA salary details

$43.8K

$100.3K

$134.3K

How much do financial analyst training jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average yearly pay for financial analyst training in Seattle, WA is $100,272.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $79,700.00 and $125,800.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is financial analyst training?

Financial Analyst Training refers to the process of equipping individuals with the skills and knowledge necessary to analyze financial data, interpret financial statements, and assist in investment decisions. This training typically covers topics such as financial modeling, forecasting, valuation techniques, and understanding corporate finance principles. It prepares participants for roles in banking, corporate finance, investment analysis, and related fields. Training can be obtained through formal education, online courses, or on-the-job experience.

What are the typical responsibilities of someone in a financial analyst training program?

Financial Analyst Training programs typically involve rotations through various departments, such as corporate finance, budgeting, and forecasting. Trainees are responsible for tasks like analyzing financial statements, preparing reports, and assisting in the budgeting process. They often collaborate with senior analysts and managers to provide data-driven insights that support strategic decisions. This hands-on exposure enables trainees to develop a strong foundation in financial modeling, reporting, and business analysis, which are crucial for advancing within the finance team.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a financial analyst?

To thrive as a Financial Analyst, you need strong analytical abilities, quantitative skills, and a background in finance, accounting, or economics, often supported by a relevant bachelor's degree. Proficiency in Excel, financial modeling software, and familiarity with ERP systems or certifications like CFA are highly valued. Attention to detail, effective communication, and problem-solving skills set top performers apart in this field. These skills are crucial for providing accurate financial insights, supporting business decisions, and driving organizational growth.

What is the difference between Financial Analyst Training vs Financial Advisor Training?

AspectFinancial Analyst TrainingFinancial Advisor Training
CredentialsCertifications like CFA, CPA often recommendedCertifications like CFP, ChFC preferred
Work EnvironmentCorporate finance, investment firms, banksFinancial planning firms, wealth management
Industry UsageUsed in investment analysis, corporate financeUsed in personal finance, client advising

Financial Analyst Training focuses on analyzing financial data, investment strategies, and corporate finance, often requiring certifications like CFA. Financial Advisor Training prepares individuals to advise clients on personal financial planning, with certifications like CFP. While both roles involve finance, their work environments and client focus differ significantly.

How do you become a financial analyst training?

To become a financial analyst, individuals typically need a bachelor's degree in finance, accounting, economics, or a related field. Gaining proficiency in financial modeling, Excel, and analytical tools is essential, and obtaining certifications like the CFA can enhance job prospects. Entry-level roles often require internships or relevant experience to develop necessary skills.

What job categories do people searching Financial Analyst Training jobs in Seattle, WA look for?

The top searched job categories for Financial Analyst Training jobs in Seattle, WA are:

Infographic showing various Financial Analyst Training job openings in Seattle, WA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 82% Full Time, 15% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 86% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 13% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $100,272 per year, or $48.2 per hour.

Financial Analyst

Seattle, WA โ€ข On-site

$34 - $37/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 28 days ago


Job description

LHH is partnering with a distribution company that is looking for a temporary to hire Financial Analyst for their team. This person will be supporting financial reporting, budgeting, and forecasting. The ideal candidate will have a bachelor's degree and at least three years of applicable experience. You will work on a team and be provided some training, but you need to have professional communication skills since you will be interacting with both internal and external customers. This position is fully onsite in Seattle, WA. Essential Duties:
  • Prepare and analyze financial reports, budgets, forecasts, and key performance metrics.
  • Monitor actual results against budget and forecast, identify variances, and provide recommendations.
  • Support the annual budgeting process and collaborate with department leaders on financial planning.
  • Develop financial models and profitability analyses to support strategic decision-making.
  • Create and maintain management reports, dashboards, and KPIs to improve business visibility.
  • Identify process improvement opportunities and support operational efficiency initiatives.
  • Assist with financial systems enhancements, reporting automation, and special projects as assigned.
Qualifications
  • Bachelor's degree in Finance, Accounting, Business, or a related field.
  • 3+ years of experience in accounting and/or corporate finance.
  • Strong understanding of financial statements, GAAP, and financial modeling.
  • Advanced Excel skills and experience with ERP systems and reporting tools.
  • Excellent analytical, problem-solving, and communication skills.
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities, work independently, and collaborate across departments.
Pay Details: $34.00 to $37.00 per hour
Search managed by: Brittany Cona
Benefit offerings available for our associates include medical, dental, vision, life insurance, short-term disability, additional voluntary benefits, EAP program, commuter benefits and a 401K plan. Our benefit offerings provide employees the flexibility to choose the type of coverage that meets their individual needs. In addition, our associates may be eligible for paid leave including Paid Sick Leave or any other paid leave required by Federal, State, or local law, as well as Holiday pay where applicable.
Equal Opportunity Employer/Veterans/Disabled
Military connected talent encouraged to apply
To read our Candidate Privacy Information Statement, which explains how we will use your information, please navigate to https://www.lhh.com/us/en/candidate-privacy
The Company will consider qualified applicants with arrest and conviction records in accordance with federal, state, and local laws and/or security clearance requirements, including, as applicable:
  • The California Fair Chance Act
  • Los Angeles City Fair Chance Ordinance
  • Los Angeles County Fair Chance Ordinance for Employers
  • San Francisco Fair Chance Ordinance
Massachusetts Candidates Only: It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.