1

Esl Instructor Jobs in Birmingham, AL (NOW HIRING)

As an ESL Program Instructor, you'll help participants develop their English language skills through engaging lessons, activities, and conversation practice. You'll create a welcoming and supportive ...

ESL/ELL Tutor

Birmingham, AL · Remote

$18 - $40/hr

About the Job The Varsity Tutors Live Learning Platform has thousands of students looking for online ESL/ELL tutors nationally. As a tutor on the Varsity Tutors Platform, you'll have the flexibility ...

Adult ESL/ELL Tutor

Birmingham, AL · Remote

$18 - $40/hr

About the Job The Varsity Tutors Live Learning Platform has thousands of students looking for online Adult ESL/ELL tutors nationally. As a tutor on the Varsity Tutors Platform, you'll have the ...

Bachelor's degree in Education, English as a Second Language (ESL), English Learner (EL) Education, or a related field. * Valid Alabama Professional Educator Certificate with appropriate EL/ESL ...

Bachelor's degree in Education, English as a Second Language (ESL), English Learner (EL) Education, or a related field. * Valid Alabama Professional Educator Certificate with appropriate EL/ESL ...

Bachelor's degree in Education, English as a Second Language (ESL), English Learner (EL) Education, or a related field. * Valid Alabama Professional Educator Certificate with appropriate EL/ESL ...

Bachelor's degree in Education, English as a Second Language (ESL), English Learner (EL) Education, or a related field. * Valid Alabama Professional Educator Certificate with appropriate EL/ESL ...

Pet Training Instructor II

Alabaster, AL

$48K - $63K/yr

See More See Less PetSmart is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin ...

Pet Training Instructor II

Fultondale, AL

$50K - $66K/yr

See More See Less PetSmart is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin ...

Pet Training Instructor II

Bessemer, AL

$51K - $67K/yr

See More See Less PetSmart is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin ...

Pet Training Instructor II

Hoover, AL

$53K - $70K/yr

See More See Less PetSmart is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin ...

Pet Training Instructor II

Birmingham, AL

$53K - $70K/yr

See More See Less PetSmart is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Esl Instructor information

See Birmingham, AL salary details

$22K

$53.1K

$91.8K

How much do esl instructor jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average yearly pay for esl instructor in Birmingham, AL is $53,137.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $38,900.00 and $59,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an ESL instructor?

ESL instructors are educators who teach English as a Second Language to non-native speakers. Their role involves helping students improve their reading, writing, speaking, and listening skills in English, often in classroom or one-on-one settings. ESL instructors tailor lessons to students' proficiency levels and cultural backgrounds, using specialized teaching methods and materials. They may work in schools, language institutes, community programs, or online platforms.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an ESL instructor, and why are they important?

To thrive as an ESL Instructor, you need a solid understanding of English grammar, language acquisition theory, and a recognized teaching qualification such as TEFL, TESOL, or CELTA. Familiarity with digital learning platforms, classroom technology, and assessment tools is typically required. Outstanding communication, cultural sensitivity, and adaptability help instructors connect with diverse learners and address varying needs. These skills ensure effective teaching, foster student engagement, and support language development in multicultural classroom settings.

How does an ESL instructor typically collaborate with other educators and staff in a language school setting?

ESL Instructors often work closely with fellow teachers, academic coordinators, and administrative staff to ensure a cohesive learning experience for students. Collaboration may include sharing lesson plans, participating in curriculum development meetings, and coordinating assessments or student progress reviews. Instructors also communicate regularly with support staff to address student needs and may participate in workshops or training sessions to align teaching methods with school standards. This teamwork helps create a supportive and dynamic environment for both teachers and learners.

What is the difference between Esl Instructor vs Esl Teacher?

AspectEsl InstructorEsl Teacher
CredentialsTypically requires a TEFL/TESOL certification and a bachelor's degreeUsually requires a TEFL/TESOL certification and a bachelor's degree
Work EnvironmentLanguage schools, online platforms, private tutoringLanguage schools, public schools, private institutions
Employer & IndustryLanguage training centers, online education companiesPublic and private educational institutions
Search & Comparison IntentOften searched for interchangeably with Esl Teacher, focusing on teaching rolesMore formal teaching roles, often in schools or institutions

Both Esl Instructors and Esl Teachers typically require similar certifications and work in language education settings. The main difference lies in the context: Esl Instructors often work in private or online settings, while Esl Teachers are more commonly employed in schools or formal educational institutions. Understanding these distinctions can help job seekers target their search more effectively.

Are ESL instructors still in demand?

ESL instructors are still in demand globally, especially in countries with growing populations of English learners and expanding international business. Opportunities exist in language schools, universities, online platforms, and private tutoring, often requiring certification such as TEFL or TESOL. The demand is influenced by globalization, immigration, and the increasing importance of English proficiency for career advancement.

What qualifications do I need to become an ESL instructor?

To become an ESL instructor, you typically need a bachelor's degree and a TEFL, TESOL, or CELTA certification. Some positions may require prior teaching experience or proficiency in the language being taught, and strong communication skills are essential.

What cities near Birmingham, AL are hiring for Esl Instructor jobs?

Cities near Birmingham, AL with the most Esl Instructor job openings:

Infographic showing various Esl Instructor job openings in Birmingham, AL as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 65% Full Time, 30% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 3% Contract. Highlights an 97% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $53,137 per year, or $25.5 per hour.

ESL Programs Instructor -- Hoover YMCA

YMCA

Hoover, AL • On-site

$16/hr

Part-time

Posted 5 days ago


YMCA rating

6.1

Company rating: 6.1 out of 10

Based on 1,991 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

577th of 783 rated non-profit organizations


Job description

Help Participants Build Confidence Through English Language Learning.

If you're passionate about education, communication, and helping others succeed, the YMCA is the place for you. As an ESL Program Instructor, you'll help participants develop their English language skills through engaging lessons, activities, and conversation practice. You'll create a welcoming and supportive learning environment where participants can build confidence, strengthen communication skills, and feel connected to their community.

What You'll Be Doing
  • Lead engaging English as a Second Language (ESL) lessons and activities for program participants.
  • Provide instruction and conversation practice appropriate for participants' language levels and learning needs.
  • Create a welcoming, inclusive environment that encourages participants to practice and develop their English skills.
  • Plan and facilitate lessons and activities that support reading, writing, speaking, listening, and everyday communication.
  • Adapt instruction and activities to accommodate different learning styles, abilities, and levels of English proficiency.
  • Encourage participants to build confidence and independence in using English.
  • Maintain accurate attendance and program records.
  • Communicate effectively with participants and provide information about YMCA programs and services.
  • Prepare, organize, and maintain classroom materials and supplies.
  • Attend staff meetings, trainings, and other required events.
  • Support additional program responsibilities as assigned.
Why This Job Is a Great Fit
  • Make a meaningful impact by helping individuals develop valuable communication skills.
  • Help participants gain confidence using English in everyday life, work, and their community.
  • Gain valuable experience in teaching, language instruction, and community programming.
  • Work with people from diverse backgrounds and cultures.
  • Be part of a supportive team committed to strengthening the community through education and inclusion.
Perks & Benefits
  • Free YMCA membership for you and eligible household members
  • 50% discounts on many YMCA programs, including swim lessons, youth sports, childcare, camps, and more
  • Flexible scheduling to help balance work, school, and life
  • Opportunities for professional growth and advancement within the YMCA
  • Work for a mission-driven organization that invests in its employees and community
What We're Looking For
  • An enthusiastic, patient, and dependable instructor.
  • Someone who enjoys teaching and helping others reach their goals.
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills.
  • Ability to explain information clearly and adapt instruction to different learning needs.
  • Comfortable working with participants from diverse cultural and language backgrounds.
  • A team player who is organized, responsible, and welcoming.
Requirements
  • Must be at least 18 years old.
  • High school diploma required; college coursework or a degree in education, English, communications, or a related field preferred.
  • Previous experience in teaching, tutoring, ESL instruction, education, or community programming preferred.
  • Experience working with individuals from diverse cultural or language backgrounds preferred.
  • Successfully complete a background check and Child Abuse and Neglect screening, as applicable.
  • Obtain and maintain YMCA-required certifications before your start date, including:
    • First Aid/CPR/AED
    • Required Risk Management and Safety online training modules
Expectations
  • Follow all YMCA policies and procedures, including safety and emergency protocols.
  • Create a respectful, welcoming, and inclusive learning environment.
  • Maintain appropriate professional boundaries with all participants.
  • Protect participant privacy and handle program information appropriately.
  • Communicate professionally and respectfully with participants, families, and staff.
  • Report safety concerns, policy violations, and other concerns according to YMCA procedures.
  • Represent the YMCA with professionalism, enthusiasm, and integrity.
What Success Looks Like
  • Participants feel comfortable practicing English and asking questions.
  • Participants demonstrate increased confidence in their English communication skills.
  • Lessons are engaging, organized, and appropriate for participants' learning levels.
  • Participants feel welcomed, respected, and included regardless of their language or cultural background.
  • Program attendance and records are accurate and up to date.
  • You contribute to a positive learning environment and supportive YMCA team.
More Than Just a Job

At the YMCA, you're doing more than teaching English—you're helping people build confidence, strengthen communication skills, and feel more connected to their community. Every conversation you facilitate and every skill you help develop can open new opportunities for participants and help create a stronger, more inclusive community.

Apply Today

Join the YMCA team and help participants build the English skills and confidence they need to thrive. Your passion for teaching and connection can make a meaningful difference every day.


What YMCA employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom