1

Delivery Driver Needed Jobs in Ohio (NOW HIRING)

Delivery Driver

Cincinnati, OH · On-site

$16 - $20.25/hr

Donatos Pizza - Urgent Immediate Delivery Driver Needed Do you thrive in a fun , dynamic environment where every day is different? Are you excited about the idea of delivering delicious food and ...

Delivery Driver

Cincinnati, OH · On-site

$18 - $20/hr

Donatos Pizza - Urgent Immediate Delivery Driver Needed Do you thrive in a fun , dynamic environment where every day is different? Are you excited about the idea of delivering delicious food and ...

Delivery Driver

Cincinnati, OH · On-site

$18 - $20/hr

Donatos Pizza - Urgent Immediate Delivery Driver Needed Do you thrive in a fun , dynamic environment where every day is different? Are you excited about the idea of delivering delicious food and ...

Delivery Driver

Twinsburg, OH · On-site

$15.75 - $19.75/hr

Delivery Driver Opportunity Gioninos Pizzeria is seeking delivery drivers. Experience is not ... You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance, and a reliable vehicle. Friendly demeanor:

Delivery Driver

Munroe Falls, OH · On-site

$15.25 - $19.25/hr

Delivery Driver Opportunity Gioninos Pizzeria is seeking delivery drivers. Experience is not ... You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance, and reliable vehicle. Friendly demeanor:

Delivery Driver

Medina, OH · On-site

$15 - $18.75/hr

You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance, and reliable vehicle. Friendly demeanor ... Our delivery drivers need to be at least 18 years old. Just a few more things: You'll need some ...

Delivery Driver

Hartville, OH

$15 - $18.75/hr

You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance and reliable vehicle. * Keen sense of direction: You should know how to read a map and find your way around your delivery area. Think of all of ...

Delivery Driver

Elyria, OH

$15.25 - $19.25/hr

You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance and reliable vehicle. * Keen sense of direction: You should know how to read a map and find your way around your delivery area. Think of all of ...

Delivery Driver

Dayton, OH

$15.75 - $19.75/hr

You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance and reliable vehicle. * Keen sense of direction: You should know how to read a map and find your way around your delivery area. Think of all of ...

Delivery Driver

Mentor, OH

$15 - $18.75/hr

You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance and reliable vehicle. * Keen sense of direction: You should know how to read a map and find your way around your delivery area. Think of all of ...

Delivery Driver

Geneva, OH

$14.25 - $17.75/hr

You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance and reliable vehicle. * Keen sense of direction: You should know how to read a map and find your way around your delivery area. Think of all of ...

Delivery Driver

Lorain, OH

$15.50 - $19.25/hr

You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance and reliable vehicle. * Keen sense of direction: You should know how to read a map and find your way around your delivery area. Think of all of ...

Delivery Driver

Canton, OH

$15.75 - $19.50/hr

You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance and reliable vehicle. * Keen sense of direction: You should know how to read a map and find your way around your delivery area. Think of all of ...

Delivery Driver

Sunbury, OH

$15.50 - $19.50/hr

You'll also need a valid driver's license, insurance and reliable vehicle. * Keen sense of direction: You should know how to read a map and find your way around your delivery area. Think of all of ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Delivery Driver Needed information

What does a delivery driver do?

A delivery driver is responsible for transporting goods from a distribution center or business to customers' locations. Their main duties include loading and unloading packages, following delivery routes and schedules, and ensuring timely and accurate deliveries. Delivery drivers may also collect payments, obtain delivery confirmations, and provide excellent customer service. They typically operate vehicles such as vans, cars, or trucks, depending on the size and nature of the deliveries. Safety, punctuality, and professionalism are key qualities for this role.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a delivery driver, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Delivery Driver, you need a valid driver’s license, a clean driving record, strong navigational skills, and basic knowledge of vehicle maintenance. Familiarity with GPS navigation systems, route planning software, and sometimes handheld delivery scanning devices is common. Excellent time management, reliability, and customer service skills help drivers excel in this role. These abilities ensure timely, safe, and professional delivery of goods, which is crucial for customer satisfaction and operational efficiency.

What are some common challenges delivery drivers face and how can they be managed effectively?

Delivery drivers often encounter challenges such as navigating unfamiliar routes, managing tight delivery schedules, and handling heavy traffic or adverse weather conditions. Effective use of GPS technology, planning routes in advance, and maintaining clear communication with dispatchers can help mitigate these issues. Additionally, staying organized and practicing good time management are essential for meeting delivery deadlines and ensuring customer satisfaction.

What is the difference between Delivery Driver Needed vs Delivery Courier?

AspectDelivery Driver NeededDelivery Courier
CredentialsDriver's license, sometimes a clean driving recordDriver's license, sometimes a courier certification
Work EnvironmentVehicle-based, local or regional deliveriesVehicle or bike-based, local deliveries often in urban areas
Industry UsageFood, retail, logistics companiesFood delivery, parcel services, courier companies
Search IntentJobs for delivery drivers needing employmentJobs for couriers or delivery personnel

Delivery Driver Needed and Delivery Courier roles often overlap but differ slightly in industry terminology. Delivery Driver Needed typically refers to general driver positions for various companies, while Delivery Courier emphasizes quick, local deliveries, often in urban settings. Both require a valid driver's license and involve vehicle operation, but the specific job duties and industry usage can vary.

What job categories do people searching Delivery Driver Needed jobs in Ohio look for?

The top searched job categories for Delivery Driver Needed jobs in Ohio are:

What cities in Ohio are hiring for Delivery Driver Needed jobs?

Cities in Ohio with the most Delivery Driver Needed job openings:

Infographic showing various Delivery Driver Needed job openings in Ohio as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 76% Full Time, 20% Part Time, 2% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 95% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution.

Jimmy Johns Delivery Driver Needed

Wildcat Investments, LLC

Cincinnati, OH • On-site

$20 - $30/hr

Full-time

Posted 20 days ago


Job description

Delivery Driver – Jimmy John’s (University of Cincinnati)

Freaky Fast. Freaky Fresh. Freaky Cool.

Jimmy John’s on Calhoun Street near the University of Cincinnati is looking for energetic, dependable, and motivated individuals to join our team as Delivery Drivers. If you enjoy a fast-paced environment, flexible shifts, and the opportunity to earn strong daily cash income, we’d love to hear from you.

At Jimmy John’s, delivery drivers are the heartbeat of our business. Delivery is essential to our success, and our drivers are often the first and last impression our customers have with us. This role is perfect for someone who takes pride in great service and thrives on efficiency.

Position Details

Available Shifts:

  • 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM
  • 5:00 PM – 10:00 PM
  • 10:00 PM – Close
Compensation
  • Base Pay: $11.00 per hour
  • Additional Earnings: Mileage reimbursement (paid in cash daily)
  • Tips: Paid in cash daily

Expected Earnings: Drivers typically earn $20–$30 per hour when combining hourly pay, mileage, and tips.

Responsibilities
  • Deliver orders quickly and accurately
  • Provide excellent customer service at every delivery
  • Represent the Jimmy John’s brand in a professional and friendly manner
  • Support in-store operations as needed between deliveries
Requirements
  • Reliable transportation
  • Valid driver’s license and insurance (for vehicle drivers)
  • Ability to arrive on time and ready to work
  • Strong sense of accountability and shift ownership
  • Bike drivers must be able to maintain their own bikes

If you’re looking for a flexible role with competitive earning potential and a team-driven atmosphere, apply today and become part of the Jimmy John’s crew.