1

Data Entry In Jobs in Bellevue, WA (NOW HIRING)

Data Entry

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

Position: Data Entry Location: Seattle, WA (Hybrid) Contract: 6+ Months and Extendable Client ... Proficient in Excel, MS Suite, SharePoint. Minor background in Project Management practices. Minor ...

New

Data Entry Clerk

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

$17.41 - $20.16/hr

We are looking for a dependable Data Entry Clerk to support a local nonprofit in Seattle, Washington on a short-term Contract assignment lasting two weeks. This role is ideal for someone who works ...

We specialize in Healthcare, IT, Business Support, and Professional & Craft/Light Industrial ... Experience with data entry and working within complex computer systems. * Proficiency in Microsoft ...

New

Distribute completed documents in appropriate locations * Follow established administrative and ... Detail oriented with ability to compile, sort, and verify accuracy of data * Good time management ...

Data Entry/Specimen Proccessor

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

$21.30 - $31.71/hr

Labcorp is a global leader in laboratory services, providing the insights and answers that help ... Scan and/or data entry of specimen and patient information * Ensure all lab equipment is working ...

Labcorp is a global leader in laboratory services, providing the insights and answers that help ... Scan and/or data entry of specimen and patient information * Ensure all lab equipment is working ...

Scan and/or data entry of specimen and patient information * Ensure all lab equipment is working ... Ability to work in a fast-paced production environment and meet established turn-around times

Data Entry/Specimen Proccessor

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

$21.30 - $31.71/hr

Scan and/or data entry of specimen and patient information * Ensure all lab equipment is working ... Ability to work in a fast-paced production environment and meet established turn-around times

... in classification skills as well as an ability to successfully interact with importers and manage post entry work. Essential Functions * Process customs clearance confirming all necessary data and ...

Data Clerk

Kent, WA ยท On-site

$920 - $1.0K/wk

Perform data entry and maintain organized records * Answer incoming phone calls and assist ... Cross-train in multiple office functions * Complete additional administrative duties as assigned ...

Data Clerk

Kent, WA ยท On-site

$920 - $1.0K/wk

Perform data entry and maintain organized records * Answer incoming phone calls and assist ... Cross-train in multiple office functions * Complete additional administrative duties as assigned ...

Fabrication Operator

Auburn, WA ยท On-site

$23.73/hr

Data entry in the computer to move product through the system. Ensure a high-quality product is coming off the machine by conducting quality checks to ensure required slit positions, depth ...

Client Service Associate

Seattle, WA ยท On-site

$28 - $30/hr

Provide operational support and data entry in order to onboard client accounts and process ongoing activity * Work with client types including direct/retail investors, broker dealer platforms ...

... in the development of research designs and revisions to data collection processes, maintaining reliability, code assessments, data entry and processing, and composing and editing research briefs ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Data Entry In information

See Bellevue, WA salary details

$12

$21

$32

How much do data entry in jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for data entry in in Bellevue, WA is $21.98, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $18.46 and $24.71 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a data entry in?

Data Entry In jobs involve inputting, updating, and maintaining information in computer systems or databases. Employees in these roles are responsible for ensuring data accuracy, organizing records, and sometimes verifying information from various sources. These positions are essential in many industries, as accurate data is crucial for operations, reporting, and decision-making. Data Entry In professionals need good attention to detail, typing skills, and basic computer proficiency.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a data entry in?

To thrive as a Data Entry In, you need strong attention to detail, fast and accurate typing skills, and a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with spreadsheet software like Microsoft Excel, data management systems, and sometimes basic knowledge of database tools is typically required. Excellent organizational skills, time management, and the ability to maintain confidentiality help individuals stand out in this role. These skills ensure data accuracy, efficiency, and trustworthy handling of sensitive information, which are critical for business operations.

What are some common challenges faced in a data entry in, and how can they be effectively managed?

Data Entry professionals often encounter challenges such as handling large volumes of repetitive information, maintaining high accuracy, and meeting tight deadlines. To manage these effectively, it's important to develop strong attention to detail, establish efficient workflows, and take regular breaks to reduce fatigue and maintain focus. Utilizing keyboard shortcuts and data management tools can also help streamline the process and minimize errors, ensuring that data is entered quickly and accurately.

What is the difference between Data Entry In and Data Entry Clerk?

AspectData Entry InData Entry Clerk
CredentialsHigh school diploma or equivalentHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work EnvironmentOffice, remote, or data centersOffice, remote, or data centers
Industry UsageCommonly used in logistics, warehouse, and inventory sectorsWidely used across various industries including healthcare, finance, and administration
Job FocusEntering data related to shipments, inventory, or logisticsInputting various types of data into systems, often administrative

Data Entry In typically refers to roles focused on inputting logistics or inventory data, often in warehouse or supply chain settings. Data Entry Clerk is a broader role found across many industries, emphasizing general administrative data input. Both roles require similar skills and credentials but differ mainly in their specific industry focus and work environment.

Are any data entry jobs legit?

Data entry jobs are legitimate roles that involve inputting information into digital systems, often requiring basic computer skills and attention to detail. However, job seekers should be cautious of scams and verify employers before providing personal information or payment, as some listings may be fraudulent.

Is data entry hard to learn?

Data entry is generally straightforward to learn, especially with basic computer skills and familiarity with spreadsheet or database software. It involves tasks like inputting, updating, and managing information, which can be mastered through practice and training. Many roles require attention to detail and accuracy but do not demand advanced technical knowledge.

What exactly do data entry jobs do?

Data entry jobs involve inputting, updating, and managing information in computer systems or databases. Workers typically use tools like spreadsheets and data management software, and accuracy and attention to detail are essential skills for this role.

What cities near Bellevue, WA are hiring for Data Entry In jobs?

Cities near Bellevue, WA with the most Data Entry In job openings:

Infographic showing various Data Entry In job openings in Bellevue, WA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 79% Full Time, 17% Part Time, and 3% Contract. Highlights an 83% Physical, 5% Hybrid, and 12% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $45,715 per year, or $22 per hour.

Other

This job post hasย expired today.ย Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Position: Data Entry

Location: Seattle, WA (Hybrid)

Contract: 6+ Months and Extendable  

Client: Sound Transit

Description:

Assignment: Vertical Transportation Coordinator
Key Responsibilities and duties: Administers and maintains work order records, asset information, maintenance documentation, and operational data within the Enterprise Asset Management System (EAMS). Reviews, enters, updates, and validates work order information to support accurate tracking of VT maintenance, repairs, inspections, testing, and operational activities. Supports monitoring of required testing, inspection documentation, and code-related administrative requirements to help ensure VT assets remain current with applicable compliance and operational standards. Coordinates with contractors, vendors, operational staff, and Agency departments regarding work order activities, inspection coordination, documentation needs, compliance follow-up items, and operational support activities. Administers and manages VT-related documentation systems, electronic records, SharePoint resources, and operational tracking tools. Assists with preparation, processing, tracking, and management of invoices, documentation, and records associated with VT operational and compliance-related activities. Supports management of invoicing and administrative processing associated with Washington State Department of Labor & Industries code reports and related compliance activities. Assists with development, maintenance, and implementation of procedures, work instructions, operational documentation standards, and reporting processes.
Required Skills and Qualifications: Experience with data entry and complex computer systems. Proficient in Excel, MS Suite, SharePoint. Minor background in Project Management practices. Minor accounting experience. Communication skills: emails, teams chat, lite technical writing (work instructions). Good soft skills like collaboration, organization, ability to write well, and strong Word/Excel skills.


Abacus Service logo

About Abacus Service

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Abacus Service Corporation was founded in Farmington Hills, Michigan and has grown to become a nationwide presence with offices in 16 locations and two international offices. Through our locations, we have been able to offer our clients cost-effective, quality solutions and services regardless of the geographic coverage. We are MBE and WBE certified nationally and uphold our commitment to diversity by adhering to a philosophy of recruiting employees from diverse backgrounds. Our extensive experience, passion to deliver the best in class solutions,education over matter and dedication to customer service has allowed us to become the preferred workforce ally of our clientele. Since our foundation in 2004, Abacus Service Corporation has embraced its core principles of Trust, Transparency, and Tenacity.

Industry

Recruiting and staffing services

Company size

201 - 500 Employees

Headquarters location

Southfield, MI, US

Year founded

2004

Social media