1

Contract Delivery Driver Jobs in Rosenberg, TX (NOW HIRING)

Be Seen First

Delivery Driver

Houston, TX · On-site

$300 - $700/wk

Contract / 1099 Earnings: Competitive Per-Delivery / Route Rates About the Opportunity Looking to turn your reliable vehicle into steady income? We are seeking reliable Independent Contract Drivers ...

Delivery Driver II

Houston, TX · On-site

$16 - $20/hr

Drivers ensure deliveries are complete, packed correctly, and safely delivered to the correct ... or by contract. As a VEVRAA Federal Contractor, Sherwin-Williams requests state and local ...

Delivery Driver II

Cypress, TX · On-site

$14.50 - $18/hr

Drivers ensure deliveries are complete, packed correctly, and safely delivered to the correct ... or by contract. As a VEVRAA Federal Contractor, Sherwin-Williams requests state and local ...

Delivery Driver II

Houston, TX · On-site

$16 - $20/hr

Drivers ensure deliveries are complete, packed correctly, and safely delivered to the correct ... or by contract. As a VEVRAA Federal Contractor, Sherwin-Williams requests state and local ...

Emergency same-day freight Most deliveries are within Houston and surrounding areas, but ... Driver Pay * Pickup Truck Drivers: 65%-70% of load revenue * Flatbed & Mini Float Drivers: 70%-75 ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Contract Delivery Driver information

See Rosenberg, TX salary details

$7

$16

$22

How much do contract delivery driver jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for contract delivery driver in Rosenberg, TX is $16.47, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $14.38 and $18.03 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a contract delivery driver?

Contract delivery drivers are independent workers who are hired by companies or individuals to deliver goods, packages, or food on a contractual basis rather than as full-time employees. They typically use their own vehicles and set their own schedules, working for one or multiple delivery platforms such as Amazon Flex, DoorDash, or local courier services. Contract delivery drivers are responsible for picking up items from specified locations and ensuring timely, accurate delivery to customers. They are considered independent contractors, which means they handle their own taxes, insurance, and expenses related to their work.

How does being a contract delivery driver differ from a full-time delivery position in terms of schedule flexibility and daily workflow?

As a contract delivery driver, you'll typically enjoy greater control over your schedule, allowing you to select shifts or delivery blocks that suit your availability. Unlike full-time employees, contract drivers are generally responsible for planning their own routes, managing time efficiently, and handling customer interactions independently. This flexibility can be appealing, but it also means you'll need strong self-motivation and organizational skills to meet deadlines and service expectations. Additionally, contract drivers are often responsible for their own vehicle maintenance and expenses, which is an important consideration.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a contract delivery driver, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Contract Delivery Driver, you need a valid driver’s license, good driving record, knowledge of local routes, and often a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with GPS navigation systems, route optimization apps, and sometimes package scanning devices is typically required. Reliability, strong time management, and effective customer service skills set top performers apart in this role. These abilities ensure timely, accurate deliveries and positive customer experiences, which are crucial for client satisfaction and repeat business.

What is the difference between Contract Delivery Driver vs Full-Time Delivery Driver?

AspectContract Delivery DriverFull-Time Delivery Driver
CredentialsDriver's license, clean driving recordDriver's license, clean driving record
Work EnvironmentIndependent, flexible schedule, often on a per-job basisCompany-owned vehicles, fixed schedule, regular hours
Employer & Industry UsageFreelance or third-party logistics companiesRetail, food delivery, courier companies
Search & Comparison IntentOften compared for flexibility and independenceCompared for stability and benefits

The main difference between a Contract Delivery Driver and a Full-Time Delivery Driver lies in employment status, schedule flexibility, and benefits. Contract drivers typically work independently with flexible hours, while full-time drivers are employed by a company with fixed schedules and benefits. Your choice depends on your preference for independence versus stability.

What are the most commonly searched types of Delivery Driver jobs in Rosenberg, TX?

The most popular types of Delivery Driver jobs in Rosenberg, TX are:

What are popular job titles related to Contract Delivery Driver jobs in Rosenberg, TX?

For Contract Delivery Driver jobs in Rosenberg, TX, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What cities near Rosenberg, TX are hiring for Contract Delivery Driver jobs?

Cities near Rosenberg, TX with the most Contract Delivery Driver job openings:

Infographic showing various Contract Delivery Driver job openings in Rosenberg, TX as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 63% Full Time, 32% Part Time, and 4% Contract. Highlights an 99% Physical, and 1% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $34,249 per year, or $16.5 per hour.

Delivery Driver

Houston, TX • On-site

$300 - $700/wk

Contractor

Re-posted 14 days ago

Be Seen First

After you apply to this job, you can share why you’re interested to jump to the top of the candidate list.


Job description

Independent Contractor Driver – Auto Parts Delivery (Car, SUV, or Small Truck)

Location: Houston, TX and surrounding areas

Job Type: Contract / 1099

Earnings: Competitive Per-Delivery / Route Rates

About the Opportunity

Looking to turn your reliable vehicle into steady income? We are seeking reliable Independent Contract Drivers with their own fuel-efficient vehicle (Car, SUV, or Small Truck) to handle local auto parts deliveries for dealerships and repair shops across the Metro Houston area.

Whether you're looking for consistent full-day route work or fast-paced hot-shot deliveries, we provide flexible earning opportunities with Monday through Saturday availability.

What You’ll Be Doing

  • Deliver auto parts safely and efficiently to local mechanic shops and auto dealerships across Houston.
  • Handle dedicated daily routes or on-demand hot-shot deliveries.
  • Provide professional, friendly customer service at every drop-off location.
  • Use your personal GPS/navigation system to navigate routes efficiently.

Schedule & Hours

  • Operating Hours: Monday – Saturday, 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Shift Options: 8-hour shifts, 10-hour shifts, or flexible day shifts (Weekends as needed).

Requirements

  • Vehicle: Reliable, fuel-efficient personal vehicle (Sedan, SUV, or Small Pickup Truck).
  • Age: 18 years or older.
  • Licensing & Documents:
    • Valid Driver’s License
    • Current Personal Vehicle Insurance
    • Social Security Card
  • Equipment: Smartphone with active GPS/Navigation.
  • Professionalism: Clean appearance and strong customer service skills.
  • Language: English preferred.

Why Partner With Us?

  • Steady Local Work: Consistent delivery volume throughout the Houston metro area.
  • Fair Chance Employer: Individuals with a criminal record are encouraged to apply.
  • Fast Onboarding: Get approved and start driving quickly!

Work Location: On the road (Houston, TX Metro Area)