1

Civil Engineer Manager Jobs in California (NOW HIRING)

$130K - $160K/yr

Civil Project Engineer Manager Location: San Diego, CA Work Arrangement: On-site (Full-Time) Position Summary The Civil Project Engineer Manager will lead civil engineering projects from planning ...

Civil Engineer

Los Angeles, CA · On-site

$70K - $85K/yr

Proven time management skills and ability to manage multiple active projects concurrently * B.S. degree or higher in Civil Engineering * P.E. license in California preferred * Working knowledge of ...

Civil Engineer

Los Angeles, CA · On-site

$70K - $85K/yr

Proven time management skills and ability to manage multiple active projects concurrently * B.S. degree or higher in Civil Engineering * P.E. license in California preferred * Working knowledge of ...

Civil Engineer

San Diego, CA · On-site

$100K - $125K/yr

Who We Are WHB Engineers is a well-established and growing Civil Engineering and Construction Management firm with offices in San Diego, San Mateo, Dublin, Pleasant Hill, and Chico, California. Our ...

Senior Civil Engineer

Long Beach, CA · On-site

$175K - $200K/yr

The role will also entail management roles that require obtaining approvals from local government ... The Lead Civil Engineer participates in a wide range of projects that may cover earthworks ...

Senior Civil Engineer

Long Beach, CA · On-site

$175K - $200K/yr

The role will also entail management roles that require obtaining approvals from local government ... The Lead Civil Engineer participates in a wide range of projects that may cover earthworks ...

Civil Engineer

San Diego, CA · On-site

$100K - $125K/yr

Who We AreWHB Engineers is a well-established and growing Civil Engineering and Construction Management firm with offices in San Diego, San Mateo, Dublin, Pleasant Hill, and Chico, California. Our ...

Senior Civil Engineer

Long Beach, CA · On-site

$175K - $200K/yr

The role will also entail management roles that require obtaining approvals from local government ... The Lead Civil Engineer participates in a wide range of projects that may cover earthworks ...

Senior Civil Engineer

Long Beach, CA · On-site

$175 - $200/hr

The role also entails management responsibilities that require obtaining approvals from local ... The Lead Civil Engineer provides leadership and assists in the resolution of all technical issues ...

Civil Engineer

Folsom, CA · On-site +1

$110K - $150K/yr

Engineers , we're looking for an experienced Civil Engineer who thrives in a collaborative environment and has the discipline and technical expertise to successfully manage design work in a remote ...

Civil Engineer

Santa Clarita, CA · On-site

$100K - $140K/yr

Work closely with project managers to develop solutions for site development and grading challenges ... Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering * 4+ years of experience in land development design * Strong ...

Civil Engineer

Los Angeles, CA · On-site

$80K - $120K/yr

You'll also work directly with project managers and lead engineers across disciplines, making a ... Bachelor's degree in civil engineering * PE License in CA preferred, Engineer-In-Training ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Civil Engineer Manager information

See California salary details

$37.5K

$81.6K

$121.4K

How much do civil engineer manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average yearly pay for civil engineer manager in California is $81,591.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $66,600.00 and $97,200.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a civil engineer manager?

Civil Engineer Managers are professionals who oversee engineering projects related to infrastructure, such as roads, bridges, and buildings. They are responsible for planning, coordinating, and supervising the work of civil engineers and other staff to ensure projects are completed on time, within budget, and according to regulations. In addition to technical expertise, they require strong leadership and communication skills to manage teams, liaise with clients, and solve problems that arise during construction. Their role combines engineering knowledge with management responsibilities to deliver successful projects.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a civil engineer manager?

To thrive as a Civil Engineer Manager, you need a solid background in civil engineering principles, project management experience, and typically a bachelor's degree in civil engineering along with a Professional Engineer (PE) license. Familiarity with design software like AutoCAD, project management tools such as MS Project or Primavera, and knowledge of relevant building codes are essential. Strong leadership, communication, and problem-solving skills distinguish top performers in this managerial role. These abilities ensure successful project delivery, effective team coordination, and compliance with safety and quality standards.

What are some key challenges civil engineer managers face when overseeing large infrastructure projects?

Civil Engineer Managers often navigate complex challenges such as coordinating multidisciplinary teams, managing project timelines, and ensuring compliance with safety and regulatory standards. Balancing client expectations with budgetary constraints and unforeseen technical issues can also be demanding. Effective communication and adaptability are essential, as managers must frequently address on-site problems, resolve conflicts, and keep all stakeholders informed throughout the project lifecycle.

What is the difference between Civil Engineer Manager vs Civil Engineer?

AspectCivil Engineer ManagerCivil Engineer
Required CredentialsBachelor's degree in civil engineering, PE license, management experienceBachelor's degree in civil engineering, PE license (preferred)
Work EnvironmentOversees projects, manages teams, coordinates with clients and stakeholdersDesigns, plans, and analyzes civil engineering projects, often working on-site or in offices
Employer & Industry UsageConstruction firms, engineering consulting, government agenciesEngineering firms, construction companies, government departments

The main difference between a Civil Engineer Manager and a Civil Engineer is that the manager oversees project teams and handles administrative responsibilities, while the civil engineer focuses on technical design and analysis. Both roles require a civil engineering degree and licensure, but the manager also needs leadership and management skills to coordinate projects effectively.

What do civil engineer managers do?

Civil engineer managers oversee engineering projects, coordinate teams, and ensure projects meet safety, quality, and budget standards. They plan, design, and supervise construction activities, often using tools like AutoCAD and project management software, and typically hold a professional engineering license. Their role involves leadership, technical expertise, and effective communication with clients and stakeholders.

What are the most commonly searched types of Civil Engineer jobs in California?

The most popular types of Civil Engineer jobs in California are:

What cities in California are hiring for Civil Engineer Manager jobs?

Cities in California with the most Civil Engineer Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Civil Engineer Manager job openings in California as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 90% Full Time, 9% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 81% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 17% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $81,591 per year, or $39.2 per hour.

Civil Project Engineer Manager

On-site

$130K - $160K/yr

Full-time

This job post has expired 3 days ago. Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Title: Civil Project Engineer Manager
Location: San Diego, CA
Work Arrangement: On-site (Full-Time)

Position Summary

The Civil Project Engineer Manager will lead civil engineering projects from planning through construction while managing project teams, client relationships, budgets, and schedules. This role requires a licensed or license-eligible Professional Civil Engineer with strong technical expertise and leadership capabilities.

Key Responsibilities

  • Project Delivery: Manage civil engineering projects from conceptual design through construction; develop and manage schedules, budgets, contracts, and scopes of work.
  • Engineering Design: Perform conceptual and preliminary engineering design studies considering land use, zoning, infrastructure requirements, site constraints, and regulatory compliance.
  • Team Leadership: Lead multidisciplinary project teams, supervise technical staff, mentor engineering personnel, and provide clear technical guidance in an office setting.
  • Review & Compliance: Review construction documents, regulatory plans, and public improvement plans while conducting rigorous constructability reviews.
  • Client Coordination: Coordinate with clients and consultants; prepare fee proposals and support business development through successful project execution.

Required Qualifications

  • Education: Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering (BSCE).
  • Licensing: Professional Civil Engineer (PE) license is Mandatory.
  • Experience: 5–10 years of relevant civil engineering experience specifically in Land Development design at private companies, with a minimum of 3 years in a leadership or supervisory capacity.
  • Project Management: Proven background managing project budgets, schedules, contracts, and technical teams within land development.
  • Core Skills: Strong independent decision-making, excellent communication, and client relationship management skills.

Preferred Qualifications

  • Experience working directly with California local jurisdictions.
  • Deep knowledge of California engineering codes, standards, and permitting requirements.
  • Background in land development and site design.

Technical Skills

  • AutoCAD Civil 3D proficiency (Strictly Required): Must be highly skilled in using Civil 3D for land development design.
  • Construction document and public improvement plan preparation.
  • Regulatory permitting, approvals, and construction administration.
  • Proposal and contract preparation along with cost management.
Employment Type: Full Time
Years Experience: 5 - 10 years
Salary: $130,000 - $160,000 Annual
Bonus/Commission: No